Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Blue Screen of Death Minidump Analysis Request - Windows XP

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
520 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend who uses a Dell Precision Windows XP Pro laptop with 2 GB of RAM, and an Intel Core processor. She uses her machine typically with multiple applications open, all general-use, with one exception, that of her professional Dynascapes landscaping software. This afternoon (3-2-11), her machine produced the Blue Screen of Death not once but twice, requiring that she peform a forced shut down each time. Upon startup her machine performed normally, but she is quite worried about the source of the Blue Screen of Death.

I had her copy and e-mail me her two minidump files from the Windows/Minidumps folder, which I attach below. I am hoping one of you wise wizards can analyze the minidump and provide an explanation to the cause of this rather pesky BSOD.

Many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
Mini030211-01.dmp
Mini030211-02.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1200 total points
ID: 35024667
It's most likely a problem with her Symantec/Norton Anti-Virus.
Update it, or replace by another free AV, like Avast, AntiVir or AVG.

The problematic modules: ccsvchst.exe, srtsp.sys
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35024695
The second dump also refers to Symantec/Norton AV, but in conjunction with the HP Drive Letter Assignment (DLA), a service enabling the direct writing to CDs with a HP CD burner.
The conflicting exe name: tfswctrl.exe

So if your friend does not use DLA, uninstall; if she uses it, disable for a test.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:evgeny_f31
evgeny_f31 earned 800 total points
ID: 35024847
Looks like   tfsnifs.sys causing the bsod.
Like torimar said, you should  disable DLA:
 
right click on the DVD device, choose
"Properties" -> on the Drive Properties screen, click on the DLA tab
-> remove the check mark from "Enable DLA on your drives" -> click "OK"
-> Reboot
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 35033633
Many thanks torimar and evgeny f31, for your rapid reply to my inquiry, and the instructions to resolve the BSOD on my friend's machine.

I visited her today, and uninstalled Norton Internet Security, restarted and downloaded and installed AVG Antivirus. I also followed your instructions regarding disabling the DLA.

My friend hasn't reported any addition BSODs, so I think we are in the clear, thanks to your help.

May the wind be at your back and take care,

Zovoth
0