Solved

Delphi 6 component question

Posted on 2011-03-02
20
2,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi experts,

I downloaded this product - Gnostice PDFtoolkit VCL v3.4.7 for Delphi 6 from its website.
Installed the components and tried its feature.
Like it so much, I bought it from Gnostice (for Delphi 6) after the trial period ends.
But after installing the licensed copy for Delphi 6, i am not able to use it
(see attached image for the error messages).

Can any one help?
Thank you in advance.


Error-Message.bmp
0
Comment
Question by:sepknow
  • 10
  • 6
  • 2
  • +2
20 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
First did they provide you the source code of the component?
If they did then you can search in the components setup folder for that file "gtcstpdfdoc.pas" (or JIC the entire drive) and when you find it you can click the browse button and locate that file and click OK.

If not found contact the component provider and ask for it.

http://www.gnostice.com/contact_us.asp
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:BdLm
Comment Utility

seems to that you did not set the include path correctly for compile components ... Project ->Options ....  add search path
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marco Gasi
Comment Utility
Try to uninstall trial copy, remove its path and restar IDE. Then reinstall licensed copy of the component: this solved a similar problem with another component some years ago (don't remember which component) on Delphi 7

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
1) There is source code.

2) Shown below is the partial readme file from Gnostice who claimed that the setup program will first uninstall and delete any stray files.

3) I have also attached the screen show that shows the path I have set.



PDFtoolkit VCL ProPlus 3.x (without source) - Download InformationDear <CUSTOMER_FIRST_NAME>,

We thank you again for choosing Gnostice. We have put in great efforts to make our products enjoyable to use. We hope you will enjoy using them.

IMPORTANT: This message contains the necessary information to get access to the full unrestricted version of PDFtoolkit VCL. Please store the message safely for future use.

Installing the full version:
- Run the setup program whose link is given below.
- The SETUP PROGRAM FIRST UNINSTALLS the previous version and DELETES any stray files from your system.- If you are upgrading from a previous version, please backup the PDFtoolkit source files you modified.
   
path.bmp
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
Did you get the component with or without source code?
The impression I get when reading your post is that you have purchased the component without the source code so I do not think you will find that "gtcstpdfdoc.pas" file. But you should find "gtcstpdfdoc.dcu" file(s).

Can you show the list of files you have under each of the links you shown above please.
C:\Program Files\Gnostice\PDFtoolkit VCL\Lib\D6
and,
C:\Program Files\Gnostice\Shared\Lib\D6
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Thank you.
Here is the list:

 Directory of C:\Program Files\Gnostice\PDFtoolkit VCL\Lib\D6

03/03/2011  06:09 PM    <DIR>          .
03/03/2011  06:09 PM    <DIR>          ..
02/22/2011  01:28 PM         2,416,128 DCLgtPDFkitD60ProP.bpl
02/22/2011  01:28 PM         4,140,331 DCLgtPDFkitD60ProP.dcp
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            17,873 DCLgtPDFkitD60ProP.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             3,712 gtCrypt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM           170,310 gtCstPDFDoc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM           175,061 gtExPDFDoc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            40,493 gtExProPDFDoc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             4,525 gtMouseWheelRectifier.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            11,880 gtPDFClasses.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             3,109 gtPDFConsts.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             1,478 gtPDFDoc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM           329,728 gtPDFkitD60ProP.bpl
02/22/2011  01:28 PM           451,533 gtPDFkitD60ProP.dcp
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            17,388 gtPDFkitD60ProP.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             1,009 gtPDFkitReg.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            15,056 gtPDFOutlineViewer.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            29,795 gtPDFPrinter.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             8,578 gtPDFResStrs.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            26,243 gtPDFSearchPanel.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM               589 gtPDFTypes.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            14,089 gtPDFUtils.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            79,039 gtPDFViewer.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            30,890 gtScrollingPanel.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            26,938 gtSettingsDlg.dcu
02/22/2011  01:27 PM            17,967 gtSettingsDlg.dfm
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             2,714 gtStreamAdpt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM             2,104 gtViewerTypes.dcu
02/22/2011  01:28 PM            11,322 gtViewerWidgets.dcu
              28 File(s)      8,049,882 bytes








 Directory of C:\Program Files\Gnostice\Shared\Lib\D6

03/03/2011  08:21 PM    <DIR>          .
03/03/2011  08:21 PM    <DIR>          ..
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,452 AbstractContainer.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM               976 adler32.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,788 ASCII85Decode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,897 ASCII85Encode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,945 ASCII85Stream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,853 ASCIIHexDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,659 ASCIIHexEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,774 ASCIIHexStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            24,620 autofit.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,060 BaseStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            21,265 bdf.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,341 BufferedFileStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            85,504 cbadvapi32.lib
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            37,376 cbcrypt32.lib
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            81,920 cbgdiplus.lib
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            73,216 cbmsvcrt.lib
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            25,488 CCITTDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,569 CCITTEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,024 CCITTStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            36,016 cff.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM               501 compress.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            10,585 crc32.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            11,023 Crypt32Utils.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            13,492 CryptStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,320 DCLUtil.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            15,304 DCL_intf.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            36,261 DCTDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,633 DCTEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,016 DCTStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,742 DecodeIntf.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            18,027 Decrypt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             8,768 deflate.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,104 EmbededStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,018 EncodeIntf.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            13,065 Encrypt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,531 EncryptionSettings.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,908 EOFStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,874 FileStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,327 FilterStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            21,312 FlateDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,426 FlateEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,939 FlateStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            40,393 FontProcessor.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            11,244 FreeType.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM           623,104 freetype2.lib
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           421,669 FreeTypeImport.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            38,785 ftbase.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,981 ftbbox.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             5,709 ftbitmap.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,589 ftcache.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            14,281 ftcache.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               482 ftCalc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,849 ftcalc.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,984 ftcCache.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,862 ftccache.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,310 ftcCMap.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,908 ftccmap.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,969 ftcGlyph.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,823 ftcglyph.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,727 ftcImage.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,186 ftcimage.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               342 ftcManag.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             5,780 ftcmanag.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,844 ftcmru.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               432 ftConfig.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,330 ftcSBits.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,601 ftcsbits.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             2,305 ftdebug.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,063 ftgasp.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,472 ftgloadr.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,078 ftGlyph.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             5,120 ftglyph.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            20,766 ftgzip.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,458 ftImage.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,732 ftinit.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,179 ftList.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,332 ftLRU.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             5,687 ftlzw.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,597 ftmm.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,202 ftModule.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,024 ftMRU.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,670 ftobjs.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            21,343 ftobjs.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               342 ftOption.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,963 ftOutln.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             7,187 ftoutln.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,289 ftpfr.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             6,152 ftrfork.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               602 ftSizes.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             6,004 ftstream.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            11,698 ftstroke.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,333 ftsynth.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,510 ftSystem.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,381 ftsystem.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,210 ftTrigon.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,620 fttrigon.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,390 fttype1.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,701 ftTypes.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,162 ftutil.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             3,005 ftwinfnt.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            20,773 gtConstants.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,287 gtFont.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            88,250 gtJBig2Graphics.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            50,187 gtJwaNtStatus.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           199,761 gtJwaWinBase.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           202,392 gtJwaWinCrypt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           172,047 gtJwaWinNT.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            24,893 gtJwaWinType.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,702 gtLogger.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            22,436 gtMethods.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,151 gtObject.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM           219,448 gtpdf.res
02/22/2011  01:23 PM         2,129,920 gtPDF32D6.bpl
02/22/2011  01:23 PM         3,562,125 gtPDF32D6.dcp
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            19,044 gtPDF32D6.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               536 gtPDF32D6.rc
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            14,351 gtPDUsp10.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            68,603 gtPDZLIB.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,727 gtStreamAdpt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            12,839 gtStrUtils.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,180 gtTypes.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             9,053 gtUniscribe.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             4,096 gtusp.lib
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,345 gtWidestrings.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,070 gtWinCrypt.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             5,123 gzio.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             6,912 infback.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             1,567 inffast.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            10,545 inflate.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             1,680 inftrees.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           106,505 JBIG2Decode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               295 JBIG2Encode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,022 JBIG2Stream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            10,024 JBIG2Types.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,623 JPXDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               291 JPXEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,689 JPXStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,262 LZWDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,427 LZWEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,022 LZWStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,185 MemoryStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            12,971 pcf.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            36,904 PD8bitFont.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               294 PDAcroForms.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            18,110 PDAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           202,355 PDAdobeGlyphList.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,900 PDAltImage.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            31,197 PDAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,493 PDAppearanceStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            20,734 PDArray.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            23,787 PDBaseDoc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,133 PDBaseExceptions.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,751 PDBaseObject.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,647 PDBead.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            46,996 PDBookmark.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,102 PDBoolean.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           161,541 PDBuiltInFontMap.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,509 PDCalGrayColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,266 PDCalRGBColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,311 PDCaretAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            42,206 PDCatalog.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            46,719 PDCCToUnicode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               908 PDCharCodeToUnicodeCache.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,511 PDCharProc.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            32,440 PDCIDFont.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,731 PDCircleAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,939 PDCMap.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            12,312 PDCMapParser.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,693 PDCollection.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,612 PDColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               296 PDColorValue.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,741 PDCommand.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,565 PDConsts.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,809 PDContents.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           123,441 PDContentStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,800 PDDate.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,363 PDDestination.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,402 PDDeviceCMYKColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,094 PDDeviceGrayColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,443 PDDeviceNColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,594 PDDeviceRGBColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            25,805 PDDictionary.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            13,807 PDDocInfo.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            61,290 PDDocument.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,398 PDElement.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            35,373 PDEncoding.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            12,977 PDEnvelope.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,256 PDEOF.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,147 PDError.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,951 PDExponentialFunction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            12,092 PDExportDevice.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             9,588 PDFDFDocument.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            10,320 PDFileAttachmentAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,999 PDFileSpec.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            10,390 PDFilterManager.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            17,079 PDFont.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               874 PDFontBase.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,934 PDForm.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,612 PDFormCheckBox.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,620 PDFormChoiceBox.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,434 PDFormComboBox.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            60,686 PDFormField.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,334 PDFormListBox.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,093 PDFormPushButton.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            12,056 PDFormRadioButton.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,898 PDFormTextField.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,433 PDFreeTextAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,271 PDFunction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,300 PDGoTo3DViewAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,214 PDGoToAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,663 PDGoToEmbeddedAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,010 PDGoToRemoteAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               852 PDGraphic.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,254 PDGState.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,251 PDHideAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,518 PDHighlightAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,489 PDICCBasedColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,291 PDIdentityFunction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           571,327 PDIGDIPlus.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            27,079 PDImage.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,471 PDImageColorMap.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            40,759 PDImageDev.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,312 PDImageStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,765 PDIndexedColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,270 PDIndirectRef.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,527 PDInheritedProperty.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,335 PDInkAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               880 PDInlineImage.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,770 PDInteger.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,088 PDJavaScriptAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             9,720 PDLabColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,363 PDLaunchAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            10,836 PDLexer.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            15,870 PDLineAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,662 PDLinkAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,819 PDMarkUpAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,954 PDMatrix.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,232 PDModelException.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,258 PDMovieAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,933 PDMovieAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,136 PDName.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,259 PDNamedAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,002 PDNameToCharCode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,875 PDNameTree.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,263 PDNull.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               852 PDNumTree.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               966 PDOCCG.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,024 PDOCConfig.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               866 PDOCContext.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,060 PDOCG.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,276 PDOCGSateAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               831 PDOCMD.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM           229,482 PDPage.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               866 PDPageLabel.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            47,397 PDPageTree.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            10,392 PDParser.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,989 PDPath.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               886 PDPattern.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,453 PDPatternColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            16,237 PDPolygonAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            11,402 PDPolyLineAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,992 PDPopUpAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,354 PDPostScript.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,131 PDPostScriptFunction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,981 PDRadioItem.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,849 PDReader.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,864 PDReal.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,703 PDRect.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,291 PDRenditionAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,813 PDResetFormAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            12,631 PDResource.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,850 PDRubberStampAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,916 PDSampledFunction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,415 PDScreenAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            27,236 PDSearchDev.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,470 PDSeparationColorSpace.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,237 PDSignature.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            11,168 PDSignatureField.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,259 PDSoundAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,027 PDSoundAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,738 PDSquareAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,510 PDSquigglyAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            23,338 PDState.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,438 PDStdFontMap.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,061 PDStitchingFunction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            16,022 PDStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,518 PDStrikeOutAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,621 PDString.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               838 PDStyle.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,569 PDSubmitFormAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,971 PDSubPath.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               831 PDText.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,170 PDTextAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,232 PDTextExportDev.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               873 PDTextSelect.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               845 PDThread.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,268 PDThreadAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,408 PDThumb.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               824 PDToUnicode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               838 PDTrans.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,300 PDTransitionAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               813 PDTrueType.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,478 PDType1.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,406 PDType1C.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,026 PDTypes.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             1,520 PDUnderlineAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,105 PDURIAction.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            38,933 PDVector.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             6,664 PDViewerPreference.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,562 PDWatermarkAnnot.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            19,131 PDWriter.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            13,799 PDXFADocument.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,460 PDXObject.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            23,866 PDXRef.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,713 PDXRefEntry.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            17,679 pfr.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,723 Predictor.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            21,017 psaux.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            16,193 pshinter.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            66,352 psmodule.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            11,809 raster.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,403 RunLengthDecode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             4,627 RunLengthEncode.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             2,908 RunLengthStream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            36,192 sfnt.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            10,519 smooth.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             8,370 Stream.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM               740 StreamConsts.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             3,196 StreamExceptions.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            10,931 trees.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            46,993 truetype.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            25,680 type1.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            14,559 type1cid.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM            13,341 type42.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             5,358 uAlphablend.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM               439 uncompr.obj
02/22/2011  01:23 PM             7,633 UnicodeTypeTable.dcu
02/22/2011  01:23 PM            17,833 uObjDelphiImport.dcu
02/22/2011  01:22 PM             8,269 winfnt.obj
02/22/2011  01:22 PM               746 zutil.obj
             340 File(s)     12,092,377 bytes


0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
i see no source (.pas) files, only compiled (.dcu) files.

Let's try to install the package manually. From Delphi menu Select Component -> Install Packages -> press "Add" button -> locate the gtPDFkitD60ProP.bpl file in the folder C:\Program Files\Gnostice\PDFtoolkit VCL\Lib\D6, select it and select open then OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Thank you.

I hit an error - see attached image (Error message - install package).

I also received solution from Gnostice (2nd attached image - Gnostice support solution).
How should it be done in Delphi 6?

Gnostice support wrote:
Kindly include the path information of "gtCstPDFDoc.pas" file in the library paths(see attachment). After adding the library paths rebuild the application, now its safe to run the the application.
 
Let us know how we can be of further assistance to you.

ErrorMsg-2.bmp
LibraryPaths.PNG
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
In Delphi 6 menu go to Tools -> Environment Options... -> Library tab -> then the path of the directory of the package source goes under "Library path:"
If you are going to add the path as Copy and Paste then make sure to separate between the current line of paths and the one you are adding by using a semi-colon ";" without the quotes.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
I think the Gnostice support assumed I have the source code
which in fact I don't have.

0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
jimyX earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
That's one thing but the other thing is you should be able to get it installed by using the .dcu files!
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Appreciate your help.

The frustrating part is Gnostice support are not responding :(

0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:jimyX
Comment Utility
Did you try to install the .bpl?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Yes, and i received the error message (attached in earlier reply).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:ewangoya
Comment Utility

GNostice is always a hard nut to crack even if you bought the source code

try the following
From Delphi, Tools menu, select Environment Options

Go to the Library Tab

In the Library Path:, add the path for GNostice binaries
C:\Program Files\Gnostice\eDocEngine VCL\Lib\D6

In the Browsing Path:, remove all the references to GNostice from this list

Test compile
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Thanks for sharing.

Folder C:\Program Files\Gnostice\eDocEngine VCL\Lib\D6 does not exists in my PC.

Tried removing the references but it didn't worked.

I have also tried a lower version with same result.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:ewangoya
ewangoya earned 250 total points
Comment Utility


Seems your folders are
 C:\Program Files\Gnostice\Shared\Lib\D6
 C:\Program Files\Gnostice\PDFtoolkit VCL\Lib\D6

Add this to the Library Path

You also need to check your Project Browsing Path
Project->Options->Directories/Conditionals
Make sure there is nothing referencing GNostice in the Search Path
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Thank you.

I am sure the Library path has these folders

 C:\Program Files\Gnostice\Shared\Lib\D6
 C:\Program Files\Gnostice\PDFtoolkit VCL\Lib\D6



and i tried remove GNostice references from the Project.

Same.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Fated.

Gnostice's reply:

Thanks for writing to us.
 
The 'source file path not found' error comes due to an exception raised inside that pas file while running in debug mode. Adding source file's path to library path will fix this issue. However if you do not need to edit our source, trace execution, you can just click ignore.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Let us know how we can be of further assistance to you.

Regards,
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sepknow
Comment Utility
Thank you all for helping.
0