Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Manage permissions on the distribution group

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
386 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Can I assign managed by permissions for a group to mulitple user objects. If so let me know. Also can I change the manage by permissions for all the groups in the AD at once?
0
Comment
Question by:navin_peddi
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Krzysztof Pytko earned 501 total points
ID: 35024686
Create in a domain new security group(s), add there all users and assign this group to "Managed By" attribute. For doing this automatically, you can use Quest PowerShell cmd-lets.

Regards,
Krzysztof
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muzafar Momin
Muzafar Momin earned 501 total points
ID: 35024735
you will need to add the users manually in Group properties and assign them full rights , you cannot assign managed by rights  using groups to a distribution group
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 498 total points
ID: 35026747
In exchange 2010, yes:


a.PNG
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:navin_peddi
ID: 35037975
Thanks
0