Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

website builder for mac

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Hi, I would like to create an e-commerce site with capabilities such as database management and paypal secure transactions, and I would like to know which Mac software would best suit me.
Something as powerful as Asp.net for microsoft... Thanks in advance..
0
Comment
Question by:jhonc66
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Adjroth
ID: 35024896
There are several factors to consider. Will you be creating from scratch, or will you be using a pre-existing e-commerce solution. Will you be hosting it yourself, or will you be going with a hosting provider?

For development purposes on a Mac, you'll need to activate your Apache web server with PHP (this comes pre-installed with Mac OS X) and install MySQL for your database. As far as an IDE for Mac, there are several to choose from. Aptana Studio, NetBeans and Eclipse are a few of the most popular.

Here are a few links to get you started:
http://www.devarticles.com/c/a/Apache/Using-Apache-and-PHP-on-Mac-OS-X/
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.1/en/macosx-installation.html
http://netbeans.org/kb/docs/php/configure-php-environment-mac-os.html
http://www.aptana.org/products/studio2
0
 

Author Comment

by:jhonc66
ID: 35025843
Thanks for the comment.. I was thinking about creating it from scratch..but if I find an existing e-commerce that can be useful.. Then I'll be using that one...I wont host the page.. Cuz I might need some javascripts running on the server. Thanks
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Kurt4949 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038150
The Adobe suites work on MAC.  The software includes dreamweaver and fireworks which are great for web editing.  With most ecommerce software it doesn't matter if you have a MAC or PC.
0