Solved

alternative phone number

Posted on 2011-03-02
8
393 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I'd like to give out a phone number, diferrent than my present cell phone number, for I.T. services which will also go on my business card.  I'd likt to do this in case my present employer should happen to get a hold of my card or my (factitious) phone number on my card.  

I'd like to somehow forward the calls from my factitious phone number over to my cell phone, but how and what products are best/cheapest for this?

I do have a magicjack, but I don't really want my PC at home on all the time.
What are my alternatives?
0
Comment
Question by:vulture714
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35027110
There are many VOIP service providers who actually gives you a factitious number and all calls to that number are forwarded to any number of your choice. Below is just one of many.
Select the source and destination and check the tariff.

https://www.sendmycall.com/

Best,

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35027123
Second,

http://www.mydivert.com/

and so on....... there are hundreds and hundreds of such VOIP providers.

best,
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35028909
Which of all might be the cheapest (Cost).  I'm not really planning on using the number very much, for right now.

I also have a PDA phone as well.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:surbabu140977
ID: 35030575
I have no idea. You have to select on your own, which service provider you want to go with. After all, it's your $$$ at stake. There are tariffs and offers listed on the sites. If reqd, speak with them.

0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35032933
Have you looked at google voice?
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35033267
I tried google voice...I LOVE IT it's FREEEEEE!!!!

I just need to find a phone number with letter's meaning:  888-777-TECH or something like this for a computer consultant use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vulture714
ID: 35033299
Can someone help find some key words for my number:  800-777-tech for example.

I keep trying to find some, but it seems as though they are all taken already.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 35035827
Doubt you'll find an 800 number available like that... I got 2FIXPCS in a relatively local area code... though I don't use it much.
0