Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

password protecting folders using api in java

Posted on 2011-03-02
3
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

I have some files in a folder which needs to be password protected using java. So i need to stop direct access from other users to open the folder but should be only accessible using the api.
This needs to be implemented in java only.

Please help me.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ranga_kartik
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35024756
What is the operating system you are talking about - is it Window, Unix?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:for_yan
ID: 35024795

On Unix system you can create folders and make them accessible only to the user
who created them. Then you could allow other people to access them through your Java
program and may require credentials to do so. In this way these folders
will become accessible only after authentication.
Of course Unix administartor will still have access to this data.

This is a java-centric discussion about password protected files:
http://www.dreamincode.net/forums/topic/22760-creating-password-protected-files-through-java/
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 800 total points
ID: 35024916
This isn't practicably possible: access control to a file system is done at operating system level and therefore makes little sense for a cross-platform language like Java.

Consider instead using storage outside the file system, which of course you can implement in a platform-independent way
0