Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

IE, after many hours right-click stops working, only reboot helps

Posted on 2011-03-02
4
Medium Priority
?
367 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

- XP SP3

in Internet Explorer after five to six hours of work with a lot of right-click copy paste operations, right-click stops working.
Right-click still works in all other programs. Restarting Internet Explorer does not help, but after rebooting the computer everything is working normally.

Any suggestion?

Thanks in advance.
donOttavio
0
Comment
Question by:donOttavio
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024826
Next time clear your Temp Internet files, clear your cache, and your clip board and see if it still gives a problem.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:donOttavio
ID: 35024864
Clearing Temp Internet files and cache doesn't help, I'll try clearing clipboard next time

I forgot to say:
- in IE all add-ons are disabled
- Ctrl-C, Ctrl-V is still working, only right-click in IE stops
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:h4mi
ID: 35024865
Also, 5-6 hours of right-clicking to copy and paste will kill your arm. Use Ctrl+c and Ctrl+p with your left hand to split the burden between your arms :)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:h4mi
ID: 35024867
Ctrl+v that is, and you already knew that.. I have to remember to preview before posting.
0