Solved

acess conditional formatting problem

Posted on 2011-03-02
7
736 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
for some reason which i do not understand i cannot format conditionally the
text box "surname~ in th attched form (Master list) to show a different font colour background colour when
the check box "instructions accepted" is clicked.

BUT i can do it with the "comments" memo box.

why is this?

attched
Copy-of-Unregistered-Stored-Deed.mdb
0
Comment
Question by:topUKlawyer
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
DatabaseMX (Joe Anderson - Access MVP) earned 250 total points
ID: 35024915
It works now.  not sure what I did ...

mx
Copy-of-Unregistered-Stored-Deed.zip
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 35024987
if only things were so easy....!


the one you sent back still works on the comments box but not on surnames!

must be my computer but why?
0
 
LVL 77

Assisted Solution

by:peter57r
peter57r earned 250 total points
ID: 35025057
I found that just changing the rule from 'Expression Is' to 'Field Has Focus' and back again was sufficient to get the rule to work.
Looks like some internal setting has got lost.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 35025503
hm i tried that once and it worked but then when i went back into it it didnt


i tried to do the same thing again and didnt!



0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 35025571
I suggest you create a new empty database file and import everything from the current file into it and then test again on the new file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 35025629
see,s to be sorted now


i conditionally formatted it in layout view rather than design view and that worked...

goodness knows why....

Do you!?

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:topUKlawyer
ID: 35030109
sort of joint solution to a strange and possibly unfathomable quirk.

thanks as ever
0