?
Solved

Nesting Variables in Asterisk dialplan

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
714 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hello experts,

In my asterisk dialplan, when user dials extension 1, sip trunk (GSM1) should be dialled, and an email should be sent to (Email1) address. The same with extension 2,3 and 4

I wrote this in my dialplan:

[gsmplan]

exten => _[1234],1,dial(SIP/siptrunk/GSM${EVAL(${EXTEN})},60)

exten => h,1,System(/usr/local/bin/sendEmail -f me@domain.com -t Email${EVAL(${Email1})} -m 'This is a test message' )

In the verbose, I am having:

Executing [1@gsmplan:1] Dial("SIP/user-0000064b", "SIP/siptrunk/GSM1,60") in new stack

The problem is that it's dialing GSM1 while it should be replaced with it's variable value.

Any help?
0
Comment
Question by:Muhajreen
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 1200 total points
ID: 35096703
Do you mean that you have a variable called GSM1??

If so, you have made two mistakes. First, the GSM must be within the EVAL brackets. Second, you are trying to use the Dahdi device format as the first argument to the Dial command, for a SIP call. SIP calls use a slightly different format for that first argument - for details see the section "Using the Dial Command with SIP Channels" at this link:
http://www.voip-info.org/wiki/index.php?page=Asterisk+SIP+channels

Try this:
    exten => _[1234],1,dial(SIP/${GSM${EXTEN}}@siptrunk,60)
 ...or this
    exten => _[1234],1,dial(SIP/${EVAL(GSM${EXTEN})}@siptrunk,60)

0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35109912
Thank you for your helpful post ! I was waiting for your response :)

Actually this worked perfectly:

exten => _[1234],1,dial(SIP/${GSM${EXTEN}}@siptrunk,60)

But this didn't work:

exten => h,1,Set(emailDest=${EVAL(Email${EXTEN})})
exten => h,2,System(/usr/local/bin/sendEmail -f me@domain.com -t ${emailDest} -m 'This is a test message' )

In console, I am getting: Set("SIP/gsmgw-00001184", "smsDest=GSMh")

Here are two problems: GSM and h.

Thank you in advance.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35109945
Sorry for the mistake, the verbose is:

Set("SIP/gsmgw-00001184", "emailDest=GSMh")
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35109996
Try this....
If you accept this as part of your solution, please make sure Feptias get's points and best answer.

exten => _[1234],1,dial(SIP/${GSM${EXTEN}}@siptrunk,60)

exten => _[1234],n,Set(numdialed=${EXTEN})

exten => h,1,Set(emailDest=Email${numdialed})
exten => h,2,System(/usr/local/bin/sendEmail -f me@domain.com -t ${emailDest} -m 'This is a test message' )



0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 800 total points
ID: 35110005
Wait... sorry I meant to reverse the first two lines...

exten => _[1234],1,Set(numdialed=${EXTEN})
exten => _[1234],n,dial(SIP/${GSM${EXTEN}}@siptrunk,60)

exten => h,1,Set(emailDest=Email${numdialed})
exten => h,2,System(/usr/local/bin/sendEmail -f me@domain.com -t ${emailDest} -m 'This is a test message' )

0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Ron Malmstead
ID: 35110019
Remember that ${EXTEN} always evaluates the current extension....
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Muhajreen
ID: 35110184
Thank you both ! Asterisk, EE and you are great !
0