Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 cannot send mail to recipient with hyphen in domain name

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,782 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

We have an Exchange 2010 SP1 environment with Forefront, and everything is working well, except that we cannot send mails to recipients with an hyphen in the domain part (ex. c.vanvliet@lange-law.be).  We get the following error (in Dutch), saying that the email address is incorrect:

Uw bericht kan niet worden bezorgd bij de volgende geadresseerden of groepen:

Mr. Cathérine VAN VLIET
De indeling van het e-mailadres is onjuist. Een geldig adres heeft de volgende indeling: iemand@microsoft.com. Controleer het e-mailadres van de geadresseerde en probeer het bericht opnieuw te verzenden.

Diagnostische gegevens voor beheerders:

Bronserver: CAS02.ad.ua.ac.be

c.vanvliet@lange-law.be
#550 5.1.3 STOREDRV.Submit; invalid recipient address #SMTP#

Is this a known problem in Exchange 2010 SP1 and is there a way to get these messages working again, because we need to contact users with this type od addresses frequently?

Kind regards,
Bertin
0
Comment
Question by:SysUA
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35024860
Exchange surely has no problem with hyphens in the domain, our domain has a hyphen and I never had an issue

is lange-law.be your domain ?

i
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Hendrik Wiese earned 2000 total points
ID: 35024866
I suspect that this is not a hyphen issue but instead a reverse DNS lookup issue. Please go to http://www.mxtoolbox.com/ and see if your domain has got a reverse dns (DNS PTR record for host name) setup. As this could lead to mails not being accepted by the lange-law.be domain.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:MegaNuk3
ID: 35024881
Is CAS02.ad.ua.ac.be your server? If not, then it is not your issue.

Can you send to that address from gmail or hotmail ?
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Akhater
ID: 35024895
by the way do you have any 3rd party anti-spam/virus running on your exchange ? if so try disabling it the issue is not from exchange
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35025811
Please send me a test email to alan @ it-eye.co.uk - that'll show if it is a general hyphen problem or another issue.

Alan
0