Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

MSSQL Server 2000

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
812 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello, I notice that one of my database has been in loading for quite a long time now. What can I do to stop this or what is causing this problem.
0
Comment
Question by:vera2006
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35024873
Go to task manager and End task to stop
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:geek_vj
ID: 35024875
This might be due to various reasons. This may be due to disk issues or database was brought down abruptly so it is taking time to recover.
You can check error log for details behind this loading issue.
Please post the error from error log so that we can guide u better.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 2000 total points
ID: 35027275
hi

i encountered this issue after returning from a database backup.

if this is the issue then you should run this command:

RESTORE DATABASE XXXX WITH RECOVERY

0