Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

vb.net checking if file exists problem

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
1,021 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
The following code in a windows service alway returns false:

        Dim f As New IO.FileInfo(sourceFolder)

        If f.Exists = 1 Then
            LogError("FILE EXISTS " & f.FullName)
        Else
            LogError("FILE DOES NOT EXIST " & f.FullName)
        End If

This is the value of f - - C:\FileExchange\Appointments\Pending


And it contains the file -- Text Document.txt

I won't always know the name of the text file, and there may be 1 or more. I need to check that there are files in the folder before I process them.

What wrong?

Andy
0
Comment
Question by:Andy Green
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Carl Tawn
ID: 35024933
It's correct in returning false. You are passing the path of a directory and asking if it exists as a file, which it doesn't.

If you want to check for the existence of a file then you need to pass the path AND name of the file.
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Carl Tawn
Carl Tawn earned 400 total points
ID: 35024943
If you want to check for existence of the directory, and to see if it contains any *.txt files you would use:
Dim di As New DirectoryInfo(sourceFolder)
If di.Exists = True Then
     If di.GetFiles("*.txt").Count > 0 Then
            '// folder exists and has files in it
     End If
End If

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Pratima Pharande earned 1600 total points
ID: 35024953
Dim f As New IO.DirectoryInfo(sourceFolder)
       
        If f.GetFiles().Length > 0 Then
          LogError("FILE EXISTS " & f.FullName)
        Else
            LogError("FILE DOES NOT EXIST " & f.FullName)
        End If
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Andy Green
ID: 35025015
Thanks All

Andy
0