Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

how can i customizing DataGrid in C#.net window application ??

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
930 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
i want to know that how can i customizing Datagrid in C#.net window application ??

here i attach one snapshot , please refer the attached snapshot ....

give me some suggestions ..
03-03-2011-2-02-16-PM.png
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
7 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 35025064
for that you have to customize each column and select width of that column in data grid.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 35025384
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 35025548
0
The Orion Papers

Are you interested in becoming an AWS Certified Solutions Architect?

Discover a new interactive way of training for the exam.

 

Author Comment

by:Parth48
ID: 35025815
i want to change the column header ,but how can i change it ??

instead of uname it's UserName

but how can i change it ??
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Dhanasekaran Sengodan earned 2000 total points
ID: 35026024
grid.Columns[0].HeaderText

                    or

grid.Columns["columnname"].HeaderText

                     or

public Form1()
    {
        InitializeComponent();

        grid.Columns[0].HeaderText = "First Column";
        //..............
    }


More details are http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridview.columns.aspx at MSDN. More details about DataGrid are http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/e0ywh3cz.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 35027447
Hey for that you can use HeaderText property.

just select the column from Properties explorer in visual studio and change the HeaderText property

following are the list of properties with DataGridViewColumn object

http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.datagridviewcolumn_properties.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 35027494
following link is giving complete walk through

http://www.dotnetperls.com/datagridview-columns
0