Solved

Need Network Drivers for HP XW9400

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
1,125 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi
      i have HP XW9400 and installed windows xp pro 32 bit and 64 bit , need network card drivers for it .
Kindly Advice
     
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Angelgeo
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Tried installing all above given but not sucessfull .
Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
Open the Device Manager, click Start then Run and enter devmgmt.msc
Right click on the devices you need drivers for and select properties.
Then select the "Details" tab
Use Ctrl+c to copy the device instance ID string.
Then paste it (Ctrl+v) in your reply.
I will try to find your drivers for you.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:RobMobility
Comment Utility
Hi,

It might be using the in-built NICs of the Nvidia nforce Pro 3000 series - go to NVidia's website and download the chipset driver:

http://www.nvidia.com

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Hi please find the details below :-

NVIDIA nforce Network Controller
{1A3E09BE-1E45-494B-9174-D7385B45BBF5}\NVNET_DEV0373\4&10138D35&0&00

Nvidia nforce networking controller 2
{1A3E09BE-1E45-494B-9174-D7385B45BBF5}\NVNET_DEV0373\4&31073FF&0&00

Regards
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
Comment Utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Hi
    i tried installing these drivers but no progress as when i gop to device manager i can see 2 network drivers installed but with  yellow mark on them .
also when i go to controll panel and network conenctions i can not see any network drivers installed there .
Kindly Advice
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
edbedb earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
" i have HP XW9400 and installed windows xp pro 32 bit and 64 bit "

I assumed you have XP Pro 32 bit. If you have XP Pro 64 try this driver.
http://h20000.www2.hp.com/bizsupport/TechSupport/SoftwareDescription.jsp?lang=en&cc=us&prodTypeId=12454&prodSeriesId=3211286&prodNameId=3211287&swEnvOID=2002&swLang=13&mode=2&taskId=135&swItem=wk-44680-1
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
Comment Utility
Thanks
0