Solved

SMTP could not connect to any DNS server.

Posted on 2011-03-03
36
700 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have a problem since this morning, i see lot of messages in the que of ESM, and also i have some errors in event viewer.
exchange-queue.JPG
application-event.JPG
system-event.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Adnan J Iqbal
  • 17
  • 17
  • 2
36 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35025410
Please have a read of my article and check to see if the senders are Postmaster or random people not on your domain and take the appropriate action mentioned in my article (if relevant):

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35025419
This all are spam mais stucking on the queue ,To delete this spam mails simply rename the SMTP queue

For Spam issue refer the following points
1)Go to mxtoolbox.com and make sure your server is not an open relay ,
2) Cross check the Intelligent Message Fileter settings to make sure everyting is fine

Also refer this article from alanhardisty

Reducing Spam Mail in Exchange 2003 without using 3rd Party Software - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2527-How-to-prevent-Spoofed-Emails-in-Exchange-2003.html

Why are my outbound queues filling up with mail I didn't send - http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Viral Rathod
ID: 35025423
Sorry didn't refresh , Cherrs!
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35025464
@viralrathod - no need to apologise for posting my articles even if I beat you to it : )
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35043389
guys, i find out that my email security software was expired and i renewed it to solve the problem but after that i have been facing that lot of emails are going out by postmaster@aqeelah.local to several email ids, why is that so, aqeelah.local is my domain. pls check the image...
gfi.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043415
My article explains what to do - you are basically not recipient filtering:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2556-Why-are-my-outbound-queues-filling-up-with-mail-I-didn't-send.html

Check on www.mxtoolbox.com/blacklists.aspx and see if you are listed on Backscatterer.org
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35043482
im am listed as a blacklisted at mxtoolbox.com...and i have sent them a report to resolve this issue..how much time it takes to resolve this?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35043505
it shows me the following result
blacklist.jpg
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043508
With Backscatterer it can take a while if you don't want to pay to come off - usually 4 weeks or so.

Have you enabled Recipient Filtering?

If you have, then empty the queues of Postmaster mail by using aqadmcli.exe:

http://community.spiceworks.com/how_to/show/267
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043513
UCEProtect level 2 & 3 there is nothing you can do about - you have an ISP that tolerates / cares little about spammers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35043857
i deleted emails from queue yesterday and there are no more emails in queue....is it harming my server during the time it got to resolve? also what next steps shall i take?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35043880
>> is it harming my server during the time it got to resolve <<

No - as long as you are not Blacklisted on Backscatterer.org, there shouldn't be a problem.  UCEProtect Level 2 & 3 should not present you with a problem.

Next step - monitor for 24 / 48 hours and all is well - Job done.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35043908
today again there are emails started getting in queue, how can i check my ip on backscatterer...i want to resolve it asap even i have to pay, pls help me in this issue....
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35044915
Can you please post your domain name / IP Address - I will take a look for you if you like (and I will hide your domain name / IP Address).

In terms of paying - your options are Microsoft or finding an Expert on EE (or another website) who has a Hire Me button in their profile who has experience in Exchange and has a proven track record (i.e., probably several hundred thousand points in Exchange).

Be careful who you click on!  Not all Experts are Equal.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35045165
i have registered on www.whitelisted.org and paid then 20 dollars for one month to get my ip whitelisted. on the other hand mxtoolbox.com also made my ip whitelisted and my problem is solved.

I just want to know do i have to pay them monthly or i should not continue registeration with www.whitelisted.org

regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35045175
pls check the image now shown for mxtoolbox.com after i register at www.whitelisted.org
ip-whiltelisted.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35045857
You should not have to keep paying as long as your server is configured properly and is not sending out BackScatter and does not get an infection (or one of your clients), or you don't end up as an authenticated relay.

It is one of those things you will need to keep an eye on.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35045939
i am monitoring the server from now onwards... but today morning again some emails are sent out automatically by postmaster@domain

but now it stopped by itself. why it happened again when my ip is whitelisted now...
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35045969
It depends on what the Postmaster mail is about.

Some Postmaster mail is fine - such as Out Of Office replies etc.

If you have loads of Postmaster mail and are listed on Backscatterer then that says you are not Recipient Filtering, but a few in your case now is not a problem.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35045978
list shows me that recepients are spam, and the status is Delivery Status Notification (Failure). What do i have to do to stop them?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35045989
Okay - then it sounds like you either have not enabled Recipient Filtering properly, or it is not working.

Please review the Recipient Filtering Section in the following article and make sure you are all good to go:

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html

It needs to be set in two places and then restart the SMTP Service to force it into effect.

Failing that - you might want to consider using a very good anti-spam program called Vamsoft ORF which use and is brilliant and the price is affordable too at $239 per server (www.vamsoft.com).
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35045995
check the monitoring page and advise...
receipients...JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35046001
Still looks like Recipient filtering isn't configured properly or isn't working.

Alan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35046004
i didnt configure it yet.. the link you mention above , do i have to follow all the steps or just the last steps??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35046008
Just follow the Recipient Filtering and Enabling Filtering sections.

That article was referenced in the article I wrote which I posted you a link to in my very first comment!  Did you not read my first comment or my article?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35046050
ok i have applied the setting for message delievery , i selected both checkboxes for Apply Sender Filer and Apply Receipient Filter. What next i have to do?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35046085
Okay - if you have ticked the Filter Recipients not listed in Active Directory check box and also ticked Recipient filtering on the SMTP Virtual Server properties, restart the Simple Mail Transfer Protocol Service and that should start Recipient Filtering for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35046112
Its Done ! i think this was the last part to stop these postmaster emails...

Still me and my users are receiving junk emails but they are listed as SPAMS, they are blocked by GFI Mail Security Software but arriving in INBOX...
I can block the domain on GFI blacklist option but how many per day i received..I got to catch every domain by this...

Check the image.
spamrazer.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35046120
manually adding domains to a block list is a waste of time.  If GFI is not working for you, see if tweaking the configuration will catch more spam, but if it doesn't, then I would recommend you change it for Vamsoft which kills 99% of the spam that I receive and when tweaked, kills the other 1% too!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35046524
i am monitoring a server and after 2 hours i found again emails start going out with postmaster@domain to different domain name this time...

Why is it not stopped yet??
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35046616
Have you followed ALL of my instructions?

Did you restart the SMTP Service?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35053325
yes i followed all your instructons and restarted SMTP Service, But still it stops for sometime and then after 2 or 3 hours again it start generating auto emails from postmaster@domain.

But i didnt configured sender filtering....



0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35056049
If you have enabled Recipient Filtering and still seeing Postmaster mail then does your mail get delivered directly to your server or via a 3rd party first?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35065701
well here i am monitoring emails from last 24 hours, and it seems to be ok now...No more postmaster emails seen in dashboard..I will keep looking on it for 2 or 3 days and will get back to you with the update...Thanks for your kind help.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Adnan J Iqbal
ID: 35084989
For 2 days my server was ok...today again im in hell... can anyone tell me whats going on my server when i configure everything correct.

hell.JPG
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35085040
0