Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the format of a field

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
735 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
Hi,

How can i change the format of a field in sas. I want to keep the same name.

Tx
0
Comment
Question by:sonmic
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:sonmic
ID: 35025010
Forgotten
From text to numeric.
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
theartfuldazzler earned 500 total points
ID: 35025067
DATA Char;  /* Data set with character variable */
  x = "123";
RUN;

DATA Num;  /* new dataset with numeric variable */
  SET Char;
    y = INPUT(x,best32.);
DROP x;
RENAME y = x;
RUN;
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:wolfen351
ID: 35025071
Hi there

Easy

data newfile;
  length newvar 8;
  format newvar 8.2;
  set oldfile(ren=newvar=oldvar);
  newvar=oldvar;
run;
0