Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

HP Unix Java

Posted on 2011-03-03
22
Medium Priority
?
555 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
How does java -jar can be execuated in HP Unix?
It keep saying -jar is an illegel argument...
Hope someone can help!
0
Comment
Question by:mawingho
  • 9
  • 8
  • 5
22 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35025066
What is the full command you're using?
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025069
i type
java -jar myApplication.jar

it just cannot run...
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35025081
What does just

java

give you?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025116
i type java is ok
it provide a list of valid arguemnts
but -jar is not there
-cp also not there
why?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35025147
Could be an ancient version ;) Sounds like it might be time for an update
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025185
I don't know
do you have HP Unix?
Can you help?
I am testing a tool on client's computer
and I can only use Java runtime

Do you have HP Unix?
If yes, can you please help?
Can you just use the Java Runtime for HP Unix without installing it?

If yes, which Java Runtime version do you use? Can you please help?
Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025210
How to set the path and classpath?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35025390
Try the following
java -classpath myApplication.jar foo.bar.Appname

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025431
which version of java do you use?
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 832 total points
ID: 35025437
java -version will tell you what version of java you are running
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 832 total points
ID: 35025441
and try "java -help" to get the available options
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025443
I mean what version do you use currently, can u let me know?
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35025461
I use 1.6
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 832 total points
ID: 35025468
> I mean what version do you use currently, can u let me know?

1.6 is the latest
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35025508
thank you!
May I know where can I download the Java run tiime package for the following system?

AIX, HP Unix, Sun Solaris
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35025532
0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 832 total points
ID: 35025595
0
 

Author Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35026244
Thank you!
Just one more question.
What path, classpath, and Java HOME, other parameters or environment variables I have to set in Linux, HP Unix, Solaris and IBM AIX?

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:CEHJ
CEHJ earned 1168 total points
ID: 35027976
Different flavours of Unix have different way of setting variables, so you need to check per platform

CLASSPATH: Not necessary to set this permanently and not really a good idea to do so

JAVA_HOME: Good idea to set this - it's value should  be the installation directory

PATH: java should be on the PATH, so for bash, that would be as below
export PATH=${JAVA_HOME}/bin:${PATH}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 92

Assisted Solution

by:objects
objects earned 832 total points
ID: 35031215
> What path, classpath, and Java HOME, other parameters or environment variables I have to set in Linux, HP Unix, Solaris and IBM AIX?

All that needs to be set is the PATH, and generally the install will do that for you
JAVA_HOME is used to point to the JDK so is not applicable for you
And the CLASSPATH list locations to look for classes, preferable to leave this blank unless you have particular locations that need to be searched
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mawingho
ID: 35063432
thanks
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35074387
:)
0