[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

thouhts on export on frame 1, frame size etc

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
219 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
i'm busy trying to rework and old AS2 file to optimise for loading for web.
i stripped it down to check what's going on.
i have a whole bunch of symbols that are made up of high res images - client does not want to sacrifice image quality for speed, anyway, although the publish settings are set to export in frame 2, as soon as i add those symbols to the library, my first frame in bandwidth profiler goes up from 200 odd kB to 2MB.

It's currently taking to long to process frame 0 so to speak to display any kind of sensible loading message.
I'm hoping someone has some tricks that work to share.
have a look at the attached file. see how while i'm exporting the images in frame 2.  check it out in the bandwidth profiler.  size.fla
0
Comment
Question by:blue-genie
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
ChristoferDutz earned 668 total points
ID: 35031895
When you add the resources to your Flash movie you can control in which frame it's loaded. This is how a lot of people build preloaders. I think as soon as you add the images to a library this information gets lost. One solution would be to load the images dynamically. For this they could be loaded as images from the server or you build an extra swf that your main swf loads as soon as you come to frame 2. Perhaps this will get rid of your initial lag ... but it won't make anything smaller.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tomaugerdotcom
tomaugerdotcom earned 1332 total points
ID: 35031908
Hey bg - i'm sure you've thought of this, but have you considered loading these asynchronously, rather than embedding all the library assets in your movie directly?

Delaying your export to frame 2 doesn't copletely solve the problem, because the internal flash loading system will still be queuing them up and knocking them off, potentially slowing the rest of the virtual machine. I'm pretty sure FP10 does a better job of this, but the optimizer probably only works on AS3 files, so you won't reap the benefits with your AS2 code.

I think the "preloader" or runtime loaded assets is still the best practice here, especially with legacy files.

t
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35034209
hey thanks guys.

@Chris, yeah just want to get rid of the initial lag
@Tom - was hoping there was a lazy option don't have the time to do too many changes.
will try changing the setup

give me a couple of days, will get back to you guys.
tx
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:tomaugerdotcom
tomaugerdotcom earned 1332 total points
ID: 35036094
There's always (shudder) third-party options. Google AS2 preloader component and you should come up with plenty of plug-n-play options.

t
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35036662
gonna have to look at it next week.
i'm considering making everything into seperate swfs and loading those as required.
will ponder over the weekend further.
0
 
LVL 39

Author Comment

by:blue-genie
ID: 35055036
hey guys, the quickest and least painless way of updating this was to simply stick a preloader in another swf, and use MovieClipLoader to load the swf file.
had to make 3 changes to references of _root but just did a quick and nasty changed var root = this; and did a find and replace on _root to root.

:-)
me happy.
0