[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

SEO query

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hello,
I have a website which has good ranking in googel search resutls, most of the general keywords fetch the results from my website and often I get it listed in top 10 results.
I want to redirect this traffic to my new domain, would it be recommended if set the redirect from my DomainA pages to go to DomainB ?
Please can someone advise if its OK to do someething liek this?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:nickmee
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 35029798
If you do a 301 redirect to domain b the traffic will only last short term, when google spiders domain A and notes the redirect , Domain A will lose rank on the keywords. Also remember that domain A will no doubt have a higher PR, more backlinks than Domain B.

If you are going to do this make sure you do it in google webmaster tools so you can notify google of the change,
0
 

Author Comment

by:nickmee
ID: 35035624
Hi zippybungle2003:
Thanks for your input.
If I ever go on that route, do you think I can achieve the redirects from Web master tool?

I mean, how can I notify google and still maintain the good ranking for domain B?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 35035653
In webmaster tools there is a section which automatically notifys google that your " moving domains". This is the best chance to maintain ranking.

The problem with google is they NEVER give feedback to anyone, no matter what we do, its all down to experiance...mine is they will send the traffic initialy then its up to you to build the keywords to your new domian by the time the traffic starts to die off to domain a. In advance on dmoain A
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
kuzmanovicb earned 2000 total points
ID: 35038042
1. You really need to do a 301 redirect for all http requests that are going to the old domain.
There is few ways to do this.
One way is using .htaccess file You can redirect from domainA.com to www.domainB.com

1a. Create file named ".htaccess" if Your site doesnt have it already paste this in it:

RewriteEngine On
RewriteBase /
RewriteCond %{HTTP_HOST} !domanA.com$ [NC]
RewriteRule ^(.*)$ http://www.domanB.com/$1 [L,R=301]

1b.  Upload Your .htaccess to the root of your domanA.com

This will tell visitors and google that you are using the new domain

2. Go to google webmaster tools and submit the change

3. You should notify as much as possible sites that You have changed doman name so they can update links on their pages.

Best Regards
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:nickmee
ID: 35043077
Thanks
0