[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is there a null printer in Windows 7?

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
2,116 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an application that prints a range of documents.
I dont need the printed documents but theres no way in turning this off.

In previous Windows versions I used a null printer(Generic Text Printer) so the program could print but there wasn't any output printed.

Is there a similar option in Windows 7?

1
Comment
Question by:Clyde_Radcliffe
2 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025494
I could not find anything specific for Windows 7.

But try these:

http://www.windowsitpro.com/article/tips/jsi-tip-10570-how-can-i-define-a-nul-printer-so-jobs-sent-to-it-are-automatically-deleted-without-wasting-paper-.aspx

or install


http://www.cutepdf.com/products/cutepdf/writer.asp


which creates a pdf file for the output. though it does prompt you for a filename. Am not sure if you want an automatic solution or not and do you want to hkeep the printed output or not?

A>
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:AnilKumarSharma
ID: 35025554
This problem is caused by a bug in the Windows 7 generic/text print driver, which apparently doesn't properly support "RAW" mode printing.
0