Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

cbidf2k.sys error during WinXPPro re-install

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
1,231 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
During a WinXPPro reinstall "because it's just that time again" I get a BSOD after accepting the EULA
The machine is a standard HP XW4100 with a NVidia Quadro Graphics card.
The machine did previously run Windows XP Pro, and the "only" reason I decided a reinstall was to
have it conform to the new user it was supposed to be given to.

I have reseated the memory and the graphics card (changed it for the one in a busted machine), no joy.
reset bios (last version) to default values, all to no avail.

Full error reads:
"cbidf2k.sys - Address F89796EC base at F89796EC Datestamp 00000000"

All help would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:rpol1745
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
torimar earned 1000 total points
ID: 35025600
That machine must be quite old, about 8-10 years, I'd guess.
Are you sure the Windows XP CD and the CDROM drive are both still in good working condition?
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:edbedb
edbedb earned 1000 total points
ID: 35025618
My first guess is that it's either a bad CD or a flaky CD drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpol1745
ID: 35025643
@Torimar: yes, it's ehh... vintage :) Boss isn't gonna replace it any day soon tho. I'll just have to make this one work. Kinda like Frankenstein I guess.

Both the CD and the drive check out aces, did a reinstall for another XW4100 yesterday, ran like stink.
To make matters worse, I receive a different error each time I try, now I got KBDHID.SYS at address F8958F3C, base at same address... I'm starting to suspect faulty memory modules or something, because it's located in the same (very roughly) area...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35025649
... which is pretty much what I had already said
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35025653
rpol1745,

sorry, my above remark was refelcting edbed's comment.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 35025668
But didn't you say you had already checked the memory?

If you have another XW4100 standing around that is working fine you could try and swap memory.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpol1745
ID: 35025684
The XW4100 standing around is basically a corpse, used for scavenging. I'll have to check what happens with different DIMMS from another machine, but I'll have to put them back eventually. I'll get back on that.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpol1745
ID: 35026243
yay, the plot thickens: After locating a copy of the Windows CD used for installing the machines back in the day when we had Altiris, I tried that one with earlier posts in mind.
Surprised I managed to sail through the partitioning, formatting (fast) and pre-instalation portion only to get an error during the actual installation: D:\i386\asms: Invalid function. Original messagefrom Setuperr.log (Dutch) reads:

Fout:
Installation Failed: D:\I386\asms. Error Messge: Onjuiste functie.


***

Onherstelbare fout
Eén van de onderdelen die Windows nodig heeft kan niet worden geïnstalleerd.

Onjuiste functie


***
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:edbedb
ID: 35026309
I would try scavenging another CD Drive.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rpol1745
ID: 35229862
I ordered a new cd from our reseller. Installed like a charm. Thanks for the assist guys.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rpol1745
ID: 35229905
The solution was partially correct because the experts both gave two possibiloties, of which the actual solution was one. I thought it couldn't be that simple tho, and looked further :)

I should have known. :)
0