Solved

How to export Mailbox when user leaves. Best practice

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
1,033 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
We have a SBS 2008 server running Exchange 2007. I've just got a question about best practice when a user leaves. Backing up the data and keep it in case of any future need.

What I was after is exporting the users mailbox to a file or folder in case anyone needs access at a later date. I don't think we can use pst files as the leaver has 5GB of mail.

Any tips grateful
0
Comment
Question by:rowdybeans
5 Comments
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Akhater earned 167 total points
ID: 35025584
with outlook 2007 pst files are unicode so 5gb pst file is perfectly acceptable
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Abbas Haidar
Abbas Haidar earned 167 total points
ID: 35025613
export the mailbox to pst using outlook and you can always open the file and check it out, thats the way I do it.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:lucid8
lucid8 earned 166 total points
ID: 35037170
Good information from both of the other members and only thing I can add is that post export ensure the PST opens and is navigable BEFORE killing off the mailbox.  And if you are looking for 3rd party products that can you help do this and more check out my profile.

NOTE:
* Outlook 2000 and earlier default format is ANSI with a 2GB limit and things start to degrade at about 1.8 GB

* Outlook 2003 and 2007 default format is Unicode PST files and are good up to 20GB but personally I would stop at 18 GB

* Outlook 2010 default is also Unicode PSTs however they are supported up to 50GB and not sure where that threshold is, but would stop a bit short of the limit

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:rowdybeans
ID: 35037190
thanks. have exported from outlook.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35037266
Excellent news and thanks for the points, much appreciated
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

ADCs have gained traction within the last decade, largely due to increased demand for legacy load balancing appliances to handle more advanced application delivery requirements and improve application performance.
Follow this checklist to learn more about the 15 things you should never include in an email signature from personal quotes, animated gifs and out-of-date marketing content.
In this video we show how to create a Contact in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: First we need to log into the Exchange Admin Center. Navigate to the Recipients >> Contact ta…
In this video we show how to create a Resource Mailbox in Exchange 2013. We show this process by using the Exchange Admin Center. Log into Exchange Admin Center.: Navigate to the Recipients >> Resources tab.: "Recipients" is our default selection …

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

13 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now