Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How To Recover Formatted Drive Data from windows

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello Friends ..accidentally i have formatted my E drive without getting any backup..Actually in that  very important (Tally Data files) of my official ..please give me the proper guidance to get my Tally Data...
0
Comment
Question by:srujanmiryala
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 35025638
Yes, as ppaulo said, the most important thing is not to use this disk for anything else than recovering data from it.

I had to restore pictures (around 1200 jpegs) from a deleted partition and I have scanned the disk with various recovery tools like Get Data Back for FAT and NTFS, Undelete Professional, iCare Data Recovery and some others.

I had the best result with iCare Data Recovery. Luckily I got a free license since I've published an article on my site, but this is really excellent piece of software. It costs around $70

You can also try some free recovery tools:
http://lifehacker.com/#!5237503/five-best-free-data-recovery-tools

Whatever you do, don't write anything more to that disk and once you find recoverable files, restore the files to another internal or external disk / usb drive.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:mars-vie
ID: 35025664
Hello,

google the terms
EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard Free Edition
or
PC Inspector File Recovery

This are simple programs, which are free and will help you to recover your partitions resp. your files.
You should have enough harddisk space on another drive.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Nik
ID: 35025735
Yes, EASEUS Data Recovery Wizard was also one of the tools I've used in my recent recovery task and it was not so successful as iCare Data Recovery, but I'd suggest you to try the Free editions before you invest in commercial solution.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
PietMuis earned 2000 total points
ID: 35026608
Try FTK Imager is free, and part of a very expensive forensic investigation product.
0