?
Solved

Programmable Set Top Box (or Satellite Receiver)

Posted on 2011-03-03
8
Medium Priority
?
562 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-08
Hi to all;

What I want to do is to change TV channels on set top box using my application. So, I am seeking a programmable set top box (or satellite receiver).

Any brand and model you can offer?

Thank you in advance and best regards,

Ali David Koyuncu
0
Comment
Question by:akoyuncu
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:chlebi
ID: 35025705
Have a look at some Dreambox receiver. It is Linux based and has a RS232 for remote control.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:korz
ID: 35028869
Many Digital Video Recorders (e.g. Dish Network's ViP722) provide the ability to be controlled over the Internet.  Units that don't have that built-in, can be controlled using a Slingbox.

Would that suit your needs?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoyuncu
ID: 35034102
Chlebi;

Dreambox doesn't provide SSH or TELNET through Ethernet port, so I can send CHANGE_CHANNEL and VOLUME commands.

So, what I exactly need is a set top box that accepts such commands over SSH/TELNET/(or other protocols).

Korz;

Yes, all digital devices has such features but which one provides above???
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
chlebi earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034167
Ok, so you need to use ethernet...
These appliance ususally use RS-232 for remote control (we have a DVD player, amplifier and DVB tuner all controlled via serial port) while ethernet is used for media streaming and internet access.
I was told by the guy who set it up for our company that one of the reasons is performance (when lots of media is streamed than remote controlling might be laggy due to high traffic on ethernet port).
What you may however do is use IP-> serial converter and go that way using the serial port over IP to issue your commands. I do this for some remote serial based devices too. Works without problems - your serial device might be located anywhere in the world and you can still use COM port on your PC to connect to it ;-)
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:RobMobility
RobMobility earned 1000 total points
ID: 35034787
Hi,

I believe DreamBox tools provides you with the functionality you provide - i.e. TelNet etc:

http://www.filebuzz.com/fileinfo/59528/DreamBox_Tools.html

I also believe the DreamBox D800HD supports SSH?

Regards,


RobMobility.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:korz
ID: 35038114
I don't think that either of the things I proposed could control volume.  I would doubt that even an Internet-enabled TV would allow you to control volume by the method I had envisioned.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:akoyuncu
ID: 35061391
Thank you for your support.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoyuncu
ID: 35061399
Thank you for your support.
0