Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Would this wordpress permalink structure decline performance on seo?

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Generally people use this permalink structure for their wordpress blog,
/%category%/%postname%/%post_id%/

Open in new window


but i want to go for this, whether is it okay? would that make difference on SEO?

|%category%|%postname%|%post_id%

Open in new window


so using '|' would be bad for my blog?

Any seo expert, please help me out with this, thanks in advance :)

Cheers!
0
Comment
Question by:herit02
9 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Jason C. Levine
Jason C. Levine earned 800 total points
ID: 35028068
herit02,

That won't work at all.  How many URLs do you see that look like:

http://www.domain.com|path|to|file

?

You need to use slashes in the permalinks.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:herit02
ID: 35028278
well that do works, here is a popular file host rapidshare using same format.
https://rapidshare.com/#!download|906tl3|431034224|My_Dream_Toolbox_v2.3.rar|48760
My concern was whether it has any negative SEO impact.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 35028288
Its a tad long for SEO IMO

If i was you i would only do %blogname% | %postname%

Reason being you may have a post in multiple categorys.

For wordpress i recommend the "all in one seo" package.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:herit02
ID: 35028322
@Zippybungle,
okay i might opt %blogname% | %postname%
but my main doubt is using | instead of / will make difference on seo?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Aaron @KRONiS
ID: 35029205
Hey guys, i can chime in on this one.

Depending on how much content you have, you may or may not want to categorize it.

I detest the non-keyword  'CATEGORY' in any url. its useless. If needed you can use the 'Top Level Categories' Plugin to get rid of that.

For the Permalink Structure you have a few options:

1) /%postname%/
2) /%category%/%postname%/

these will create URLs like:  

domain.com/top-10-songs/
or
domain.com/rock/top-10-songs/

use categories if you will populate them.

NOW if you are trying to get into things like Google News, you'll notice that aside from needing to have multiple posters (more than 3 authors at least usually) there's these strange URL requirements that can't look like a date (no 1900, 1901, 1902...)

Then you can use this:  

/%postname%/30%post_id%/  

or

/%category%/%postname%/30%post_id%/
(if you want to prepend a category)

where you can replace '30' with ANY two digit number as long as your URLs don't look like years and months.

* Make sure to rename the 'uncategorized' category.

my latest URL looks like this: (using: /%postname%/30%post_id%/)

http://www.digitalvegetarian.com/new-pages-rules-changes-facebook-pages/302898/

the number increments as you create new blog posts. google likes this.

Best - Aaron







Screen-shot-2011-03-03-at-9.22.2.png
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:herit02
ID: 35029402
guitarify, atleast read the question first before you provide any solution,
what question did i asked and what answer you gave?
it is very good of you helping, but your answer goes off-topic
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zippybungle2003
ID: 35029737
The | will hinder seo as its breaking up long tail keyword searching IMO. On my blogs i only add the  | (pipe) at the end of an URL if im chucking in a keyword i want to rank for.

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
gwkg earned 1200 total points
ID: 35029839
The pipe character in a url is invalid, and Google does not recommend it.

http://www.google.com/support/forum/p/Webmasters/thread?tid=0c2d417476b8b83a&hl=en

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:herit02
ID: 35029901
Thanks gwkg,
That was perfect! :)


Cheers,
Herit...Shah
0