Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook - the cursor has changed to a hand. Cannot use select function.

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
2,135 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
When using Outlook the cursor has changed to a hand. Cannot use select function making it difficuult to copy and paste. How can I get rid of the hand.
0
Comment
Question by:RichHead1
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Tonypeswani
ID: 35025712
If you’re using Outlook 2007 and you have a mysterious “Panning hand” cursor that won’t let you select text in an email, and want to turn it off, but can’t find the option, here’s how:

1)Click the Customize Quick Access Toolbar pull down:
2Choose “More Commands…”
3)In the next window, click the drop down box and choose “Commands not in the Ribbon”
4)Scroll down until you find “Panning Hand” and then click “Add >>”
5)Click OK.
6)The Hand will now appear in the toolbar.
7)Click the Hand to disable Panning Hand.
8)You can now select/copy/highlight text.

Did it work?

Thank you.



0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:jarrod_williams
ID: 35025769
which version of office are you using? 2007 or 2010?
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
jarrod_williams earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025777
Or If you want, you can follow these step by step instructions, which includes images of what you are trying to do. here's the link:

http://www.twistedethics.com/2008/09/12/outlook-2007-how-to-disable-the-hand-cursor/
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichHead1
ID: 35031292
I am using Outlook 2010.

'Commands not in the ribbon' don't show 'Panning Hand' in 2010 version
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RichHead1
ID: 35031440
Step by step solution made this easier to solve.
Thanks ! My cursor has returned.
0