?
Solved

archving emails exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
Medium Priority
?
825 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi all,

we have an sbs 2003 server running exchange 2003. Now the mailboxes here are growing quite large now with about 5 years worh of emails.

Now we are elooking to archive the emais away to free space up on the boxes.

My idea was to simply create <user>_archive<year> mailboxes for each user and simply move all the emails across into here.

the user could then still access if need be.

However this seems like alot of work as there are now around 10 employees.

Is there a better way to do this?

what would the standard protocol for this be please
0
Comment
Question by:flynny
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 35025635
why dont you archive them and create public folders mail enabled and save the user archive data to it?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Busbar
ID: 35025637
use a third party, keep in mind that 2003 maximum supported mailbox is 2 GB
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025657
Moving mailboxes to another mailbox is of no real benefit unless they are not impacting on your overal storage.  SBS2003 is limited to 75GB in the mailstore so you will pretty soon come unstuck.

One option is to remove the mail in to PST files and then archive these somewhere, it's not recommended or supported for PST files to be stored on a network drive. You can do this with Exmerge as explained in my articleh here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2710-Export-mailboxes-using-Exmerge-and-Exchange-2003.html

Another option is to use a 3rd party product like GFI which will remove the mail to another store outside of Exchange and make it available within Outlook and OWA: http://www.gfi.com/mailarchiver

The third and final option is to migrate to Exchange 2010 in the form of SBS2011 where you can create an archive mailstore that can be stored on a different volume, cheaper storage or a network attached storage unit.  Again this would be available in Outlook and Outlook Web App(OWA), I have written a guide on the migration process here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/A_4234-Migrate-Small-Business-Server-2003-to-Small-Business-Server-2011.html this may well be the best option because as of April 2009 SBS2003 was unsupported.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025663
>>maximum supported mailbox is 2 GB
Sorry busbar, this isn't true, the maximum supported mailbox when configuring using the GUI interface with a limit is 2GB, if you set it to unlimited then it will support more than a 2GB mailbox.  You can also increase the limited size past 2GB using ADSIEdit.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35025997
The problem with Outlook Archiving is it wants to save the archive to the C: Drive of the Users Computer to a file called archive.pst.

The user gets access the the Archive file from their Outlook.
However if the machine crashes and you you the data on it, they lose their archive.pst file.

What we do is we archive everybodies mailbox every day using a product called Backup Assist.
This keeps a copy of everybodys mailbox with history on the server. So if the users pc breaks and they lose their archive, you can always grab it from the server.

Fantastic and very easy to use, inexpensive product.
www.backupassist.com
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Abbas Haidar
ID: 35026913
attache it using sharepoint!!!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 35029224
ok, thanks for all the info

rgarding the backup assist this costs £139.00 what is the cost to upgrade the exchange to 2011??
0
 

Author Comment

by:flynny
ID: 35029232
sorry meant 2010.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35029247
You would upgrade to SBs2011 which would be a new server and OEM license (£400 ish) but then you wil be fully supported with the latest version of SBS
0