[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PRINT FILE IN ASP.NET

Posted on 2011-03-03
2
Medium Priority
?
303 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27

Guys,

I need send a image where is server to print of client browser.

How I can do this?
0
Comment
Question by:berechit
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
John Claes earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025757
Client Side Printing
Directly
ASP.NET does not provide direct access to printer on client-side.
     If you really want to do so, you should seek for a client-side solution like Java or Flash objects instead.

Using a PopUpScreen
If you might use a PrintPopUp that does it for you you always can see through the folowing example
http://www.dotnetcurry.com/ShowArticle.aspx?ID=92&AspxAutoDetectCookieSupport=1
this example generates a page in a popUp screen that will be send directly to the printer and will be closed afterwards.


Through Excel
I propose the folowing action :
First you have to retrieve the DataSet
Then you have to send it towards the Client
                I propose Excel : http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?scid=kb;en-us;319180
Then the User Can print it by himself after checking the data.

ServerSide printing
this is not possible because you can't reach the Client-Side printers from the Server-Side.
You can send your print instructions to a networkPrinter if we're talking about a IntraNet (inside company website)

regards

poor beggar
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Dhanasekaran Sengodan
ID: 35025771
You know 'window.print()' function will print the HTML content of the current page in the browser window.

Put the image in a DIV tag and then use the following code. The content of the DIV is written to a new window and then printed in this code.,


<script type="text/javascript"> 
   function ClientSidePrint(idDiv) 
    { 
          var w = 600;
          var h = 400;
          var l = (window.screen.availWidth - w)/2;
          var t = (window.screen.availHeight - h)/2;
            
          var sOption="toolbar=no,location=no,directories=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=yes,width=" + w + ",height=" + h + ",left=" + l + ",top=" + t;
 
       // Get the HTML content of the div
       var sDivText = window.document.getElementById(idDiv).innerHTML;

      // Open a new window
      var objWindow = window.open("", "Print", sOption);

    // Write the div element to the window
    objWindow.document.write(sDivText);
    objWindow.document.close(); 
 
    // Print the window                  
    objWindow.print();
   
    // Close the window
    objWindow.close();                  
   } 
</script>

Open in new window

0