Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

What is six sigma ?? what are the benefit of six sigma ???

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
600 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
i want to know that What is six sigma ?? And what are the benefit of six sigma ???

please refer the below url

http://rubikube.com/http://rubikube.com/

what is the above url means ??

can u please explain me ??

Thanks,
Parth
0
Comment
Question by:Parth48
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:boing40001
ID: 35025875
Hi,
if you never heard about six sigma, i think you should really read http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Six_Sigma
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 35029346
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:dhsindy Sparrow
ID: 35029380
Now, several firm use the catch phrase in marketing their produces.  Buyer beware.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Fowler earned 2000 total points
ID: 35033532
Six Sigma is a project management Quality Control methodology developed by General Electric that seeks to reduce defects to a level of 3.4 defects per millions opportunities.

While six sigma can significantly reduce a business costs if used correctly it is only valid for certain project types and so should not be used indiscriminately.

Here is another good link on the subject
http://www.ceoforum.com.au/article-detail.cfm?cid=6050&t=/Steve-Sargent-GE-Commercial-Finance-Australia-and-New-Zealand/Six-Sigma-Why-GE-do-it

Michael



0