[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sort column based on volume

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello experts

I am trying to sort a list of email addresses based on the quanitity (hi/lo) rather than by A/Z but I can't work out how to do this.

Crude example, If these are my addesses:
carol
adam
ben
carol
denise
adam
ben
carol

Sorting A/Z will place adam at the top, I want to search on the highest number of occurances (which would be carol)

Can you help?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wisemat
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Accepted Solution

by:
Rory Archibald earned 2000 total points
ID: 35025837
Use a formula in an additional column like:
=COUNTIF(A:A,A1)
to get the number of occurrences for each, then sort on that column.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:wisemat
ID: 35025893
Simple and perfect

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Sajen Jose
ID: 35025919
Hi,

I would do a quick pivot table and sort by volume. Check the attached excel file Test.xls

http://www.techonthenet.com/excel/pivottbls/create.php - This link would guide you step by step, once you create the pivot table sort by count and it should give you the answer you are looking for.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wisemat
ID: 35025939
Thanks very much, turns out pivot tables aren't as complicated as I originally thought :)
0