Solved

Exchange 2003 Information Store Corrupt

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
590 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi Experts
Have a broken Exchange Store.
Using SBS 2003 (Exchange SP2).
Server stopped responding last night. Tied to reboot this morning. Hangs when trying to load theinformation store service. When service is disabled the server boots. If try to start the service manually once server has booted the server hangs. Have modified the mailbox & public store to not load on on startup of the server.
Have tried all sorts of repair functions using eseutil. My experience with Exchange repair or restore is non existant. When running the eseutil /p option on the priv1.edb the server crashes on the last a step. Need some help troubleshooting this or restoring from backup Exec Information Store Backup. Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Kane
0
Comment
Question by:Wycom
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 35025945
how does the server crash?  Complete lock up?

If so start by running chkdsk on the filesystem, also check disk health.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35026036
Complete Lockup, but the mouse does move (but cannot click on anything)
Ran a chkdsk on the c drive and it reported as having errors.
So then ran chkdsk /f on c drive and it performed during reboot.
Ran chkdsk on other drive (main data drive - E) and it did not report as having any errors.
Do you think I should run a chkdsk /f on the main data drive (holds the exchange database files)?
Thanks
Kane
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 35026209
yes there is deffo corruption on your filesystem, hence why it locks up while trying to repair the database.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35026266
Will run chkdsk /f on all drives.
Will report back
Thanks
Kane
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lucid8
ID: 35038075
I would also see if you can successfully first copy the EDB off to another location for safe keeping in case things get worse, i.e. eventually cant get to the disk etc and then at least you MAY be able  to see if you can save the data within.  (If your interested in 3rd party utilities for data recover of EDB's check my profile)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35043469
Ran chkdsk /f on both drives. No Fix.
Tried the next morning to fix.
Ran eseutil /mh on the stores and both showed clean shutdown for some reason
Ended up deleting the transaction logs and then the Stores Remounted successfully.
Something must have happened overnight with the defragmentation or somthing
Kane
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:PlusIT
ID: 35043477
then it was a faulty transaction log, prolly due to the fs corruption you had in earlier.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35043492
Is is normal practice to try to delete the transactions to try to mount the stores?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
PlusIT earned 500 total points
ID: 35043493
no not at all.  The transaction logs are there to recover the store from the logs.  But sometimes a faulty log can achieve what you had.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35043496
OK. Thanks for all the help
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Wycom
ID: 35043499
Fixed problem myself.
But awarding points fr helping
0