Solved

is there any prophecy in Tanack that the second temple would be destroyed ?

Posted on 2011-03-03
9
29 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Thanks very much
0
Comment
Question by:hidrau
9 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
WaterStreet earned 30 total points
ID: 35040682
I don't think there is any prophecy in the Tanach that is specific to the destruction of the Second (or Roman) Temple.  There are earlier prophecies that are more directly tied to the Solomon (first) Temple.  However, these can be viewed as being timeless and, therefore, be prophecies for destruction of any future temple, which I believe is the correct way of viewing them.

There are also the prophecies in the Torah itself for scattering of the Israelite people out of their land if they do not obey the Torah laws.  I think you can find them around the verses of Lev 26:40 and Deut 28:64, or their chapters.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harmono
ID: 35063444
Daniel chapter 9:26
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harmono
ID: 35063446
The sanctuary in that verse is the temple.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harmono
ID: 35063639
In Daniel they were already in exile to Babylon. In Ezra and Nehemiah they had to rebuild the temple. Ezra 1:3. Daniel chapter 9's vision was during the first year of the reign of Dairius the Mede. This was much later in the Babylonian Exile.
Ezra 1 happened in the first year of Cyrus king of Persia. So this was during the Persian empire not the Babylonian empire that the temple was rebuilt, and Daniel 9's vision was during the Persian rule also. I don't know the exact scripture reference, but surely it had to be rebuilt during the Persian empire reighn. So that would have to mean it would have been destroyed and re-built after the writing of the wall. The temple was destroyed by the Romans in AD 70. Jesus also predicted the destruction of the temple, and mentioned the writings of Daniel when he was explaining it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:harmono
ID: 35063658
The Babylonians destroyed the first temple according to Jeremiah 52:12-14. The Persians took over later, and re-built the temple (the second temple) which was destroyed in AD 70.
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 35076847
I agree with Harmono's selection of Dan 9:26 as a prophecy of the destruction of the second temple.  You can follow the interpretation of Daniel's 69 weeks here: http://www.aboutbibleprophecy.com/weeks.htm
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35082529
Callandor,
there are many problens in this  "seventy Weeks prophecy", still more with translation from hebreu.
But this is off topic and I will open another thread with this so that we can discuss on it.

************************************

WaterStreet, do you think that Daniel has any support for the second temple destruction ?

0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:harmono
harmono earned 20 total points
ID: 35085152
I think the basic predictions are pretty clear. The coming of the Messiah, the second temple being built in "troubleous times" (read Nehemiah). The destruction of the city, and the temple in AD 70 which was even predicted by Jesus. Whether you regard Jesus as a prophet, or just a well learned man, he knew what he was talking about. The strengthening, or confirmation of the covenant with many (Jesus said "I have not come to abolish the law but to fufill it", Paul wrote "yea we establish the law".  Other prophecies of Daniel predict a prince to come and the symbolism suggests the Romans, but these princes are described as princes in a spiritual battle (see Daniel 10), so there is a prince to come which is the spiritual prince of the legs of Iron (Roman empire).
The only part that is not clear is that some of the prophecy of Daniel seems to be yet fulfilled, and the 70 year timing is obscure. There also is a confusing resemblance of the "overspreading of abominations" with the "abomination that brings desolation" which is a man standing in the holy place proclaiming himself to be God.
There is no mention in Daniel 9 that this prince will stand in the holy place proclaiming himself to be god, however this prophecy may have been fulfilled in AD 70 because the Romans were thinking of using this temple to exhalt Ceasar (or Titus), and also Herod exhalted himself and was destroyed.
The 70 weeks prophecy at least 62-69 weeks have passed if you count those weeks as weeks of years, and this points directly at the time that Jesus came to Earth, and was "cut off but not for (because) of himself". Jesus was cut off on the cross, not because of himself, but for another purpose. If you keep in mind that the prophecy is about God's people (Isreal) and the holy city (Jerusalem and the temple), not about "the last days" as the prophecy in Daniel 9-11 speaks of.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:hidrau
ID: 35179833
thanks
0