[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Retreive emails from a Mailbox from Exchange 2003

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
Hi Experts

1.  I need to retrieve emails from a Mailbox from Exh 2003. How can I do it.
2. How do I assign a mailbox to a user.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:gs1uk
4 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35025913
is the mailbox active?  When you say assign a mailbox to a user can you be a bit more specific?
0
 

Author Comment

by:gs1uk
ID: 35025974
Sorry demazter, I have a mailbox in the exchange store. I would like to mount it to a new user.

Lets say I have a old users mailbox which i want to attach it to a new user .
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35026010
This MS article guides you through how to do this:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823176
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
evgeny_f31 earned 500 total points
ID: 35026183
1 - You can give access permissions to new user and add the mailbox in outlook client ( open additional mailboxes),
2 - you can export the mailbox to pst ( with exmerge) and then import into outlook
0