Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Norton and Windows Firewall

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
815 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am running windows 7 computers and trying top set up homegroup. Norton firewall appears to be blocking things.  How can I use windows firewall and turn off norton firewall.  All attempts have failed.  

0
Comment
Question by:zpotok
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
11 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jusgre44
ID: 35028124
If you are using Norton Internet Security, do the following:

STEP 1
       Log on using the Supervisor account
1
Start Norton Internet Security.
2
In the Norton Internet Security window, in the left pane, click User Accounts.
3
The account that you are logged on as is displayed after "you are logged on as:"
If you are logged on as Supervisor, go to "To turn on or turn off Norton Internet Security."
If you are not logged on as Supervisor, go to line 4 of this STEP.
4
Click Log Off.
5
In the Confirm dialog box, click Yes.
6
Click Log On.
7
In the Log on dialog box, in the Account Name list, click Supervisor.
8
In the Password field, type your password.
 If you have never assigned a password to the Supervisor account, leave this field blank.
9
Click OK.
 You should see the text "You are logged on as: Supervisor."
STEP 2
       Turn on or turn off Norton Internet Security
1
Start Norton Internet Security.
2
In the left pane, click Status & Settings.
3
Click Security.
4
Click Turn on or Turn off.

If you are using Norton Personal Firewall, do the following:


1
Start Norton Personal Firewall.
2
In the left pane, click Status & Settings.
3
Click Security.
4
Click Turn on or Turn off.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35035574
What version of norton are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 35044729
I'm using Norton 360.  I turned off the norton firewall (at least I thought I did), but windows will not turn on evidently norton is still on.  This whole problem stems from not being able to set up home group.  I've read that windows firewall will auto open up for homegroup communication but norton won't.  
any help is greatly appreciaqted
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35046489
I have norton 360 and I haven't had this problem before. Have you checked to make sure that the settings for the homegroup are the same and the password is not mis-typed(caps lock, etc).
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 35069073
I'm running version 4.  I uninstalled norton on both computers and workgroup worked fine.  When I reinstalled on both computerts, it would not work.  A google search on this problem brings up many articles about norton firewall.  Don't know what to do.  Windows' firewall automatically sets the correct ports but not for norton.  When I turn off norton firewall it still blocks.  There seems to be no work-around.
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:jusgre44
jusgre44 earned 400 total points
ID: 35069163
I think you'll find that the perception across most of the IT industry is that the "Big 2" (Norton & McAfee) are junk bloatware.  I'd never use either Antivirus product on my home PC, and I wouldn't recommend either one to a friend either.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Russell_Venable earned 1600 total points
ID: 35069727
The problem is not the "Big 2". It has to do with your network adapter drivers and are they fully supported by those 2 companies. There are a lot of network card developers that have not made there product to work with those "Big 2". The real problem is not doing the research before buying that type of network card. A couple of work arounds are using windows default drivers, buying a new network card, or throwing your pc out window ( lol, this one is a joke). Seriously though you should check into your network card or get a new security suite that does support your network driver.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35069751
Oh yeah! Always make sure network discovery and file and printer sharing is enabled as well. Won't work without it enabled.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35137683
Any new updates?
0
 

Author Comment

by:zpotok
ID: 35172903
sorry I let this go on so long.  I shamfully forgot about it.  
Thanks for the information.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Russell_Venable
ID: 35173186
Your welcome!, It happens. Hope all is well.
0