Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SQL 2008 upgrade error

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I receive an error when upgrading a SQL instance from 2000 to 2008. "The following error has occurred: One or more command-ilne switches were invalid."
I've tried to upgrade using the 'upgrade from SQL 2000 or 2005' option in the installation media.

Screenshot attached, thanks John screenshot
0
Comment
Question by:RBG IT
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Aaron Shilo earned 500 total points
ID: 35027175
could you please post the summary.log file
0
 

Author Comment

by:RBG IT
ID: 35031429
where can I find the summary.log file? I've searched for it but can't locate it.

Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Shilo
ID: 35033912
it should be under the sql server folder in Program files
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Daniel_PL
Daniel_PL earned 500 total points
ID: 35080311
Please look in %programfiles%\Microsoft SQL Server\100\Setup Bootstrap\Log\
In file summary.txt please find for 'error' or 'failed' messages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RBG IT
ID: 35096574
I've installed the DB on another server.

Thanks for your help.
0