[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to manage mail enabled universal security groups from exchange 2010 ecp

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
660 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello,
we're trying to let users manage the security groups that they own from exchange 2010 ecp.
Is it possible?
If yes how?
Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:TAI-
  • 3
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Suliman Abu Kharroub earned 2000 total points
ID: 35026377
Yes it is possible, but you have to enable this feature in exchange 2010

http://msexchangeteam.com/archive/2009/11/18/453251.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 35026406
hello,
we know that it is possible for distribution groups,
are you sure (or did you try) for security groups?
Thank you
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Suliman Abu Kharroub
ID: 35026468
Yes, I have a lot of security groups....work very well.

You an create a security group and test...
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 35026475
we'll test and let you know the result
thank you
0
 

Author Comment

by:TAI-
ID: 35163176
still waiting to test it we had other urgent matters
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35726944
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0