Solved

32-bit Office Add-in fails to register on Win 7 64-bit with Office 2010 64-bit

Posted on 2011-03-03
10
747 Views
Last Modified: 2012-07-31
Howdy folks

We have an Office add-in that was written way back in t' year DOT in Visual Basic 6. It has always served us well. We even get it to run on a Windows 7 64-bit machine with a 32 bit version of MS Office on it....

But on Office 2010 64-bit it all goes horribly wrong.

When I run the MSI, I get an error when the MSI tries to register our DLL. The error is 1904, with a returned value of (hex) 80004005

Same happens if I ignore the error and, afterwards, try to run regsvr32 on the DLL, again Hex 80004005

The machine is Windows Home Premium, and the user is a local administrator. I switched off UAC completely, to no avail.



H@LP
0
Comment
Question by:WernerVonBraun
  • 5
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 94

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 500 total points
ID: 35026328
I would not expect it to work. VB6 is pretty much dead. Did you try recompiling the app or using newer modules with it? Otherwise you probably need to design a new app. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 35026354
It's not VB that's the problem here. After perusing other tales of woe on t'internet I realised that if you build a 32-bit COM Addin for MS Office, it will NOT work in a 64-bit install of Office. The End. LOL

So while your answer is very unwelcome, it is in fact the correct answer. The only solution is: "design a new app".

Oh joy.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 35026356
I'm melting.... I'm meeeeeelllllltiiiinnngggggggggg.

MICROSOFT Y U MAKE SOFTWARE INCOMPATIBUL!?!?!!?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 94

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 35026371
Sorry for the bad news, but thank you.  I was happy to at least answer your post. ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 35026380
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 35026915
WernerVonBraun, I can understand the frustration with dealing with old applications, but really, the *last* version of VB6 was released 13 years ago, and MS maintained support for 10 years after that.  VB6 is a great tool, I still use it myself, but try to combine *any* technologies 13 years apart and you will have problems.  Try putting a 13 year old network card in a modern motherboard.....not likely to fit let alone work.  Why blame MS?  Those of us that hang on to the old technologies, myself included, have to accept that there will be incompatibilities......and move on.  Preferably to something in the latter of the the recent decade.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 35026950
Er.... No. Not quite. This is **not** a VB6 issue. It's a 32-bit v. 64-bit issue. And Windows 7 has still been released in a 32-bit version. Microsoft still support a *16* bit WoW model, so supporting a 32-bit one on a 64-bit platform should be a matter of course.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:kbirecki
ID: 35026987
OK, my understanding was that VB6 was not supported in a 64 bit environment.  It may run (and I have some simple VB6 apps running on a 64 bit OS), but overall, I thought taking any VB6 to a 64 bit OS was a "do at your own risk" type of thing.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:WernerVonBraun
ID: 35027050
VB6 isn't, no. But 32-bit software still is.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:CSI-Windows_com
ID: 38242965
Sorry, I've got weigh in here.  Not many companies that look into the issue will be deploying 64-bit Office for the exact reason in this thread.  They have too many 32-bit Office plug-in dependencies.  It makes sense to stay 32-bit and for the few customers who try to do 64-bit Office, point out that they are risking compatibility with ANYTHING else they currently, or may in the future, use as an MS Office plugin.
0