Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is variable a string.

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
242 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi,

Very simple, how can I check a variable is a string?

Thanks,
Uni
0
Comment
Question by:Unimatrix_001
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
mars-vie earned 1000 total points
ID: 35026073
is_string
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Pratima Pharande
Pratima Pharande earned 1000 total points
ID: 35026079
if (is_string("23"))
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Pratima Pharande
ID: 35026083
<?php
if (is_string("23")) {
    echo "is string\n";
} else {
    echo "is not an string\n";
}
var_dump(is_string('abc'));
var_dump(is_string("23"));
var_dump(is_string(23.5));
var_dump(is_string(true));
?>
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:Unimatrix_001
ID: 35026093
:)
0