Solved

Exchange database

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
339 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi There,
we have an exchange 2003 server in a clustered environment. database is extremely large and my client would not agree to a downtime for an offline defrag. database is 300gb.(yeah i know. i inherited it like that). My question is this,
1)Can i move the mailboxes temporarily,to a different store,delete the database, create a new one and move mailboxes back?
2) would this reduce the size of the DB?
3) What would be the implications ie log files, data loss etc?
4) i assume i would need to do a backup immediately after this is done?
5) Would i need to move the logs as well and would they still be useful afterwards?
6) which log files would be required if any?
Thanks a million and apologies in advance for ignorance.
0
Comment
Question by:yvonne2010
6 Comments
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35026173
Yes, moving mailboxes to another database will reduce the size as whitespace is not copied to the new database.

A backup should be performed before and afterwards, you don't need to do anything with the logs, the new database will have it's own set of logs.

Also checkout my guide here: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/A_2730-Exchange-Offline-Defrag.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:yvonne2010
ID: 35027303
Thanks a lot for that.
 i also would like to know how to (Steps to create a new DB) create a new DB. would i need to edit the registry and give rights/permissions to groups ie system,administrators etc for the new DB folder?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Glen Knight
ID: 35027324
No registry changes required, simply use Exchange System Manager, see here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821748
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:lloydclinton
ID: 35027629
Also, do you have storage quotas for the mailboxes?  If not, I would talk to them about it.  Many companies inadvertently use MS Exchange as a file server and media transport server.  That is why we many times see such large information stores, and you as well as I know how long it would take to recover a server with a 300gb information store!  You could also talk to them about archiving.  We have Exchange 2007 and use a Barracuda message archiver and it has allowed us to optimize our server for performance and longevity.  
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 35032922
Demazter, correct me if I'm wrong, while doing this SHOULD clean up the white space, it will in a sense kill single instance storage since moving a mailbox will create make each message an actual message.  Though unlikely, it IS TECHNICALLY POSSIBLE that the database would GROW doing this... right?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Glen Knight earned 250 total points
ID: 35033033
Good point leew, however, as long as the mailboxes are all moved to the same database SiS should be retained.
0