Solved

sbs 2003 backup

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
499 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hello

i have installed sbs 2003 and am running the to do list now.

i have set up the backup to back up drives C:, D:, and F:

the size of these drives are:

C: 17.97GB
D: 42.95GB
F: 12.62GB

as for other settings:

retain copies of deleted emails = 30 days
enable periodic snaapshots of shared folders, maximum space = 2015 MB

however when i look at the backup files on the removable disk they are only

4,194,277 KB (4GB)

when i would imagine it should be a lot bigger

any help in resolving this would be greatly appreciated

0
Comment
Question by:drzackzuss
7 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 500 total points
ID: 35026188
What File Format is the external HDD NTFS or FAT32?

Usually it needs to be formatted at NTFS then it can take the entire backup.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35026248
Alan is correct. Fat32 has a max file-size of 4GB. So if you backup to fat32 you would have to use a backup tool that can split it's image files into chunks of 4GB, and I'm not sure if SBS backup has such a feature available. NTFS doesn't have such a limit.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:ComputerAidNZ
ID: 35026556
NT backup usually splits the file up into 2GB segments, it would appear something else is amiss here.
I'll see it if I can check it out.
0
Free Tool: Postgres Monitoring System

A PHP and Perl based system to collect and display usage statistics from PostgreSQL databases.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 35026573
There is nothing to look into - formatting the drive to NTFS will resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35026832
I can't remember all the functions of ntbackup, but if it can split the files you would probably have to tell it to do that first.
0
 

Author Comment

by:drzackzuss
ID: 35028654
Hello

Thank you.  the disk was indeed fat32 so have reformatted to ntfs and will re run backup tonight.  pretty certain all will be fine as it is logical that fat32 limitations would cause the backup to stop at 4gb.

strange that it does not bring up an error though.


thanks again
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 35028737
You might find the error somewhere in the windows eventlogs.
0