Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Could you please give me the Log 4j code for this requirement

Posted on 2011-03-03
4
Medium Priority
?
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
use logger at the beginning and end of methods. So that we will be able to identify the error. In error log specify method name, table/component name
0
Comment
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 2000 total points
ID: 35029976
You'd probably be better off putting in the method name manually to avoid the expense of getting the call stack
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35030045
Otherwise, see the 'M' parameter here: http://logging.apache.org/log4j/1.2/apidocs/org/apache/log4j/PatternLayout.html , which will automatically give you the method name
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 35031285
you cannot achieve that with log4j sorry.
you instead need something like aop
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35180110
:)
0