Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Share Point Document Library - Template

Posted on 2011-03-03
3
Medium Priority
?
920 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello Everyone,

Can we have a pre formatted excel, when you ceate a new document from a SharePoint Library? if yes, could you please guide me on how to accomplish it?

0
Comment
Question by:Saichand
3 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
GeorgeGergues earned 1000 total points
ID: 35026830
Simply you are changing the template on that library .

please follow these steps here , it might talk about word template , but the same apply for Excel

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/set-up-a-template-for-a-library-HA010024280.aspx

Best of luck
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nsyyoung
nsyyoung earned 1000 total points
ID: 35028027
You can also set up a content type that uses a pre-formatted spreadsheet as a template.  That content type will then show up in the New menu, but doesn't have to be the deafault; the above solution is my choice when there needs to be only one content type per library, but this solution is better for when multiple content types need to show up.  You can set any of the content types to be the default content type (the top of the New list) by moving it to first place in the order.

This link is from the same site as above:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-sharepoint-services-help/introduction-to-content-types-HA010121570.aspx?CTT=3 

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Saichand
ID: 35034944
Thankyou very much.
0