Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Swith off IE  auto detect settings in default user

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
1,264 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I am attempting to remove the tick in the IE settings for "Automatically detect settings". Without overwriting the default user.
 
I have tried the following to no avail
1. Change this registry key:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\SOFTWARE\Policies\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Control
Panel\Autoconfig

To disable the Automatically Detect Settings check box, set the value of
this DWORD to 1.
(Enable = 0)

THIS DOES NOT WORK

2. Change local GP to referrence mode on IE - User config/windows settings/IE maintenence.  I then used import settings and took the tick off.

THIS DOES NOT WORK

3. I then tried creating the following key from a script I found on the web that WORKS for the current user logged on but for some reason if I set this in the default user it changes it after I login to a tick on the auto detect settings.
[HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Internet Settings\Connections]
"DefaultConnectionSettings"=hex:3c,00,00,00,11,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,01,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,\
  00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00.

I think I need to use number 3 to change the DefaultConnectionSettings but how do I stop XP from changing it back when a new user loggs in locally.

Many THanks
0
Comment
Question by:MarkBourn
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Ove earned 1000 total points
ID: 35032335
if you're inside an active-directory you may use gpo (group policies) to get it up and running.

take a look here (where they looked for the contrary setting ): http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/Windows_2003_Active_Directory/Q_23136568.html

Ove
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 1000 total points
ID: 35042030
regedit - go to hklm or hku,
file/ load hive

or normally .default user registry is already here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:MarkBourn
ID: 35276568
tried to share points but got error
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 35276697
Try again ;)
0