Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

help with excel

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have an excel workbook that has a tab called data which has about 26 columns.
 
In my second tab called formatted I want to only include lines where the value in column W is a negative number.  
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
  • 3
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35027369
Here is a formula-only approach:

1. Add a column next to your source data, and place the following formula in in:

=IF(W2<0,ROW(),"") where column W contains your data. This can be hidden later

2. In the "Summary" sheet, enter an array formula like this where you want the filtered list to appear (assuming it will be starting at the top of the spreadsheet with headers):

{=IFERROR(INDEX(data!A1:B11,SMALL(data!C1:C11,ROW()),COLUMN()),"")}
where:
data!A1:B11 is the range of your whole list on the data sheet
data!C1:C11 is the range of your new column you added above

See the attached example file, which should make it a bit clearer! Book1.xlsx
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jusgre44
ID: 35027977
I would do this as follows:

1.  Build your entire second sheet as a reference to the first sheet.  Type the following formula into Cell A1 of the second tab:  =data!A1  Then, copy this formula to all other cells in the sheet.

2.  Apply a Numeric Filter to Column W.  In this case, your filter will be "is less than 0."

Good luck!
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
McOz earned 2000 total points
ID: 35032546
Just a note - I'm assuming you want to avoid having to refresh the filtered list every time data changes in the data sheet. If not, jusgre44's solution is the simplest to set up. But it requires you to re-filter the second sheet, or use a macro to re-filter it, or it will display wrong data.

Cheers,
Oz
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 35203025
thanks maybe it will get more activity
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:McOz
ID: 35286291
Hi pinkstonmp, did these comments provide the solution to your question? If not, can you provide some feedback so we can work on it?

Thanks!
0