Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

chkdsk while Raid Migrating

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
767 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hey Experts

So I have just set-up a RAID on my PC, Intel ICH10R RAID 5 (4x 1TB Drives - Not the boot volume), I created the RAID using one disk as the base for migrating from that was full of Data. I started this 4 days ago and it is still migrating, currently at 50% so if it keeps at this pace a total of 8 Days migrating.
This is surely not correct, I know a RAID 1 with 2x 1TB drives can take 12-24 hours to initialize but 8 days for this seems too long.

The main part of my question is, every time I start my PC it want's to do a check disk, I have been skipping it so far because of fears it will clash with the RAID trying to migrate. I am now wondering if letting the chkdsk run will be a good thing and improve migration times?

So what are the expert opinions on this, could the time its taking be normal and will it hurt to run a check disk while its doing this?

And before anyone questions what I am doing, the ICH10R Raid controller is designed to be able to migrate from any raid type or non raid to and other raid type. It is safe to be restarting the PC while this is running according to Intel, I have done a few reboots so far with no ill effects.
And yes next time I will probably just create a fresh RAID 5, manually copy data onto it and than add the 4th drive in to expand the RAID. But there is no going back now.

Plz point out if I have my zones or tags incorrect.
0
Comment
Question by:Poncho_AUS
7 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 1200 total points
ID: 35026560
Yes Chkdsk is an windows utility that will fix file system corruption is 3 stages.
Please let the chkdsk completes and then you can see the performance of migration.

Please let me know if it helps?

Thank you
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 400 total points
ID: 35026622
You need to let chkdsk finish.  Yes it will take that long.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Aaron Tomosky
Aaron Tomosky earned 400 total points
ID: 35026878
It takes that long because you are using the intel controller instead of a dedicated hardware raid controller. Also you are using your computer and turning it on and off. Just let it sit on until it's done.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 35035088
Also you are using your computer and turning it on and off. Just let it sit on until it's done.

Hi Aarontomosky

I haven't turned it off since it began only restarted it due to networking configuration, updates and installs.
While I am using the PC 0% of the data I am working with is on the RAID Volume, instead on my SSD that is for my OS.

Thank you for your expert comments.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 35035109
I hope I have done the right thing with the points.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Poncho_AUS
ID: 35056380
Just an FYI

The ChkDsk seemed to make absolutely no difference in the time it is taking to migrate, now at 88%. Thanks for giving me the confidence to run it tho.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 35056703
No, it won't affect the migration time ... because the RAID doesn't care about the file system .. it doesn't even look at it.  The raid is migrating blocks.  But the chkdsk did somewhat compete with the I/O, so it should have made a tiny difference once it completed.
0