[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

convert UK vehicle registration numbers into year of registration

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
Medium Priority
?
442 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Hi guys,

Has anyone got any code that will determine year of registration from UK license plates?

eg...
LD10AAA = 2010
AB60AAA = 2010
LD11BBB = 2011
CD55BBB = 2005
X123ABC = 2000
X12ABC = 2000
X1ABC = 2000
M123ABC = 1996
.....


I'm aware that code won't be right in all cases and that personalised plates obfuscate year of reg.

Many thanks
Jon



0
Comment
Question by:jondanger
7 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35026879
You would need I think to construct a look-up table with the various codes/types of code in one column and the year in the second column. I lost track of number plates once they got rid of the letter at the end so am not currently au fait.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jondanger
ID: 35026922
lol yes fair play... i could figure it out the donkey way.

I'm hoping someone else has done this and is willing to share.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:StephenJR
ID: 35026945
Do you know what the rules are - from your list there doesn't appear to be much logic, but presumably there is?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:barry houdini
barry houdini earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027011
Hello Jon,

Isn't the last one 1994?

Here's a formula approach, assuming that letter codes from 1983 to 2001 are shown in table codes

=IF(ISERR(MID(A2,2,1)+0),MOD(MID(A2,3,2),50)+2000,VLOOKUP(LEFT(A2),Codes,2,0))

or without a table you can use this longer version

=IF(ISERR(MID(A2,2,1)+0),MOD(MID(A2,3,2),50)+2000,IF(LEFT(A2)="U",17,IF(LEFT(A2)="X",18,MATCH(LEFT(A2),{"A","B","C","D","E","F","G","H","J","K","L","M","N","P","R","S","T","W","Y"},0)))+1982)

see both versions in the attached

regards, barry
26860856barry.xls
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
akajohn earned 1000 total points
ID: 35027208
Hi
Got a slightly different version from barry.
I used http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_registration_plates_of_the_United_Kingdom
I got slightly different results and only checked for the codes up to 1983 approx.

Hope this helps.
A>
UKLicensePlateLookup.xls
0
 
LVL 45

Expert Comment

by:patrickab
ID: 35043131
Prefix letter year codes UK - see below...
Ref:

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vehicle_registration_plates_of_the_United_Kingdom#Year_identifiers
Letter 	Dates of issue
A 	1 August 1983 – 31 July 1984
B 	1 August 1984 – 31 July 1985
C 	1 August 1985 – 31 July 1986
D 	1 August 1986 – 31 July 1987
E 	1 August 1987 – 31 July 1988
F 	1 August 1988 – 31 July 1989
G 	1 August 1989 – 31 July 1990
H 	1 August 1990 – 31 July 1991
J 	1 August 1991 – 31 July 1992
K 	1 August 1992 – 31 July 1993
L 	1 August 1993 – 31 July 1994
M 	1 August 1994 – 31 July 1995
N 	1 August 1995 – 31 July 1996
P 	1 August 1996 – 31 July 1997
R 	1 August 1997 – 31 July 1998
S 	1 August 1998 – 28 February 1999
T 	1 March 1999 – 31 August 1999
V 	1 September 1999 – 29 February 2000
W 	1 March 2000 – 31 August 2000
X 	1 September 2000 – 28 February 2001
Y 	1 March 2001 – 31 August 2001

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:jondanger
ID: 35111250
thanks guys, both precise and elegant!
0