Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infopath 2010 is it possible to apply a rule to a group of controls?

Posted on 2011-03-03
5
Medium Priority
?
515 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
Is it possible to to hide/ remove a section from certain users?

I can do this to an individual control by applying a rule stating hide control if user is not bla bal bal.

This is fine but I want to know h ow I can achieve this by applying to a whole section.

I would like to use one form for all new starters and have IT fill out a section, payroll fill out another section and HR another section. Each section can only be filled in by the relative users.

0
Comment
Question by:pancho15
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
melli111 earned 2000 total points
ID: 35026701
Hi - I'm actually working a similar case in a nother forum.  I don't have 2010 yet, but another expert that is assisting in my other case said you can apply conditional formatting to the section (as long as by section you mean that these controls are in a section control)

- Select the control

- The "Control Properties" tab should light up and you should see "Manage Rules"

- Click the New button on Manage Rules and select Formatting

0
 

Author Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 35026846
excellent !!! wovrked a treat - am I able to move existing controls into a section control ?

I have for exmaple - first name ________________   Lastname _______________________
Address _____________________________  Is it possible to group all three after the fact into a section control?
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:melli111
ID: 35026859
In 2007 you can move existing controls into a new section, so it should be fine in 2010 as well.  
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:clayfox
ID: 35027041
Another way at this to is to use 2 views, one for one group and one for another.

Another nice thing in 2010 is the ability to copy and paste rules from one control to another.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pancho15
ID: 35311201
thanks
0