Solved

The search box on the naigation bar - use it elssewhere.

Posted on 2011-03-03
6
203 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Hello,

I love the search box on the Navigation bar but I am using my own record navigation from the ribbon so would like to remove these  - which you can't do without removing the search box.

Can you get at the search box from anywhere else? I like the simplicity of it over the filter options. It would be good just to have it on the ribbon.

I have a lot of tables and forms and don't what to create a complicated custom search. I just want the search box!

If you hads to recreate it is there a quick and dirty way ...

find "whatever entered in a box"  in Screen.ActiveForm.RecordSource

Thanks,

Lou
0
Comment
Question by:Louverril
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MINDSUPERB
Comment Utility
Lou,

You might not get what you want. It is part of the "module' of record navigation.

You might have no choice except to customize your own search box.

Sincerely,

Ed
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
Comment Utility
You can turn it off:
Office Button-->Access Options-->Current Database-->Navigation-->Navigation Options-->Display Options
Then Uncheck "Show Search Bar"

But, AFAIK, you cannot "Move" it anywhere else.

"it is there a quick and dirty way ...
find "whatever entered in a box"  in Screen.ActiveForm.RecordSource"

You syntax here presumes that the object they are searching for:
Is Open
Has the focus
Is a Form (Or Is an object that has a Recordsource)
Is spelled out completely and Correctly.
However this is not entirely the way the Searchbox works.

Also, you are looking for the recordsource, so I don't see how that even has anything to do with the navigation pane Search...?

So can you please state your *ultimate* goal here is?
Search for an object?
Search for a form?
Search for the Active form's recordsource?
Search for a Form or Report recordsource?
All of the above?
...ect?
...and state the exact scenario that a user would go through to do this.

Perhaps there is a more efficient way of doing this than trying to clone and modify the Nav Pane Search functionality.

JeffCoachman

0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
Comment Utility
Jeff,

I just wanted the search box without the record navigation stuff.

People like it's simplicity. My users find it very easy and quick to use. Please ignore my syntax what I was trying to say was something that does what the search box does.

As mentioned I don't want (can't justify the time!) to create a complex custom search. It's not worth it as the users have access to the filter commands on the ribbon and various combo  boxes. But these are not as quick and simple as the search box.

If as it  seems the search box can't be moved then "in an ideal" world I would want something that does the same thing for the active screen from the ribbon. The search box appears to search the currently displayed record (all fields)  and then a sort of findfirst for all the fields in the recordset..

Lou







.

0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Yeah, I did this once for a client and it was a bit complex, but it worked out nicely...

;-)

JeffCoachman
0
 

Author Comment

by:Louverril
Comment Utility
Thanks Jeff.

There is no need for me go to those lengths for this application.

Will close the question.

Thanks again.

BTW have you seen this question of mine?  http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/MS_Access/Q_26872052.html
 If you have two PC's available and a bit of time please install the attachments and see what I mean. It's ANY memo field.  Try setting one up yourself!

Best wishes Lou
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Louverril
Comment Utility
Unfortunately there is no easy solution apparently. But At least I know that now.

Thanks Jeff.
0