Solved

Exchange 2010 and Outlook Express v6

Posted on 2011-03-03
7
481 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-11
I have recently successfully transitioned Exchange 2003 to Exchange 2010. Everything is going fine except users who are using Outlook Express 6.0. I know that Outlook Express is not recommended mail client for Exchange 2010, but we have many users who are currently having Outlook Express configured and we are planning to move to MS Outlook 2010.

Problem:
When Outlook Express is closed and reopened it downloads same email address multiple times. I have already gone through the knowledge base http://support.microsoft.com/kb/245620 and don't want to remove "Leave a copy of messages on server" option in Outlook, because in this case users won't be able to get theire downloaded messages using Outlook Web Access (OWA).

I didn't have any problem when with Exchange 2003, but after upgrading this to Exchange 2010 facing this type of typical problem.

Need your help.
0
Comment
Question by:hchabria
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35026775
Sounds like you're connecting via POP?  Using Outlook/Exchange over SMTP means that you never download from the exchange server you actually interact directly with your mailbox.  The only local content is a cache.

Can you confirm your connector for these users is not POP?
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:flakier
flakier earned 250 total points
ID: 35026853
Yes, consider switching to IMAP if you are using POP or if you're using IMAP, switch to POP.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 35026871
We are using POP3 for downloading mails. We have put Exchange 2010 server's IP address in POP3 and SMTP fields of Outlook Experss account settings.
0
Create Professional Looking Email Signatures

Create "Professional HTML Email Signatures" with ease.
7 Day Money Back Guarantee if not 100% Satisfied.
Affordable - Try it out for 7 Days Totally Risk Free.
Installers provided for over 45 Email clients.
Both Windows & MAC Supported.
Highly Recommended!

 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
ImaCircularSaw earned 250 total points
ID: 35026952
right that's the issue, as flakier said, you need to configure the outlook client to connect to exchange and NOT a POP server..  This is how outlook/exchange should communicate.  That way you're outlook client is actually talking directly to the mailbox.  Anything you do thought your mailbox is automatically actioned on the mailbox.  Only local content is a cache:

http://www2.lse.ac.uk/intranet/LSEServices/divisionsAndDepartments/itservices/guides/remote/email/ol2007/ol2007.aspx

this might point you in the right direction.

0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 35027283
What I understood is that I have to use IMAP4 instead of POP3 to configure OUTLOOK EXPRESS and then only it is possible to overcome the problem regarding downloading same email address multiple times. Please let me know if I am wrong.

If I use IMAP please let me know the procedure about how do I configure it in Exchange 2010 and Outlook Express?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:ImaCircularSaw
ID: 35028011
That's correct.

Outlook 2010/2007/2003:  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/829918

Outlook Express:  http://forums.msexchange.org/m_1800414850/tm.htm

Even if you were not having the issue you're currently experiencing I would HIGHLY recommend using IMAP.  POP should only be used with webmail services like Gmail, Hotmail, Yahoo etc and even then this might not be relevent these days.  I've not used POP for a long time.

Good Luck!
0
 

Author Comment

by:hchabria
ID: 35028203
Thank you very much. I will definitely try this solution and let you know the result.

Thanks once again.
0