?
Solved

Is there any tool for check server running or down ?

Posted on 2011-03-03
11
Medium Priority
?
234 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
Hi,
I have four applications in different servers.So i would like know the which server is down, if down immediately i could get email or pager or call to mobile.

Just open the tool,shows the what are the servers are running or down .

Is there any kind of tool ?
0
Comment
Question by:Rose_Taylor
10 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35026651
There are a couple that come to mind that are free. Cacti and Nagios. Cacti is easier to set up in my opinion.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Sikhumbuzo Ntsada
ID: 35026659
You can try nagios, www.nagios.org
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Llacy80
ID: 35026660
http://www.nagios.org/ - free

http://www.solarwinds.com/products/ipmonitor/ - This one does cost money but I have used it in the past with great success
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Tonypeswani earned 1500 total points
ID: 35026687
Yes there are various online sites on which you can regestired and get the email/phone alerts if there are any issues on the server.
You may refer this URL.
www.mydigitallife.info/.../monitor-and-check-web-site-or-server-uptime-and-availability-for-free

Thank you
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:evgeny_f31
ID: 35027204
Cacti and Nagios are nice, but it will take time to set up and configure.
 You can write a simple script for this task and schedule it.
for instance take a look at this (powershell):
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Scripting/Powershell/Q_26267372.html
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 35027900
You're presumably looking for a Java tool having posted in Java? When you say 'server running or down', which service do you mean? Or do you mean 'the whole machine'?
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:calboronster
ID: 35035595
Professionally, big organizations use IBM Tivoli monitor and this requires a parallel infrastructure as well as as a deeper level of programming to achieve the desired level of auditing and alerting mechanisms.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
ID: 35147810
I want to free online tool to monitor the servers status.Just i want to see the some tools desktop applications(downloading into local and getting service from online).But i am expecting everything in the online.

I don't want to download any file from online...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
ID: 38382502
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

asdffgdsfgdfg
0
 

Author Comment

by:Rose_Taylor
ID: 38513049
Please allow me to create new questions.
0